[Free] New Updated (October) ASQ CMQ-OE Real Exam 11-20

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 11

All except one of the following could be a benefit to a supplier in a partnership or alliance with a customer. Which one?

 

A.

Enabled to plan long-term production volume based on customer ‘s forecast of demand

B.

Eliminate legal risks

C.

Winin relationship

D.

Sharing of resources

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 12

All but one of the following relates to how adults learn. Which one?

 

A.

Adults have learned to do what they are told to do, and therefore learn what they are told to learn.

B.

Adults need to know why they should learn something and have a need to self-direct their learning.

C.

Adults sense that it is time to learn when they experience a need to know or to be able to perform more satisfactorily.

D.

Adults are preconditioned before entering a learning situation, which affects their responsiveness to the learning experience–relative to both the process and the content.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 13

Self-directed learning refers to:

 

 

 

 

 

A.

Self-paced learning in some combination of print material, computeraided testing and simulations, CD-ROMs, and so on.

B.

The choice an individual has as to what he or she wishes to learn.

C.

Training always delivered without the presence of an instructor or advisor.

D.

Any training not delivered in a classroom setting.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 14

Categorizing the cost of quality into failure costs, appraisal costs, and prevention costs is essential to be able to:

 

A.

Reduce the total cost of quality to as near zero as possible.

B.

Allocate efforts to effectively balance reduction of failures with detection of failures, as well as preventing failures.

C.

Substantially increase appraisal costs to detect failures before shipment.

D.

Virtually eliminate appraisal costs by adding to prevention efforts.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 15

In selecting among different projects, the time value of money is considered for which of the following reasons?

 

 

I.To perform a costenefit analysis

 

II. To prioritize investments

 

III. To predict cash flow

 

IV. To reduce operating costs

 

A.

I, II, and III only

B.

I, II, III, and IV

C.

III and IV only

D.

I and II only

 

Answer: D

 

 

 

QUESTION 16

Which of the following is the primary purpose of training?

 

A.

Improved technological capabilities

B.

Improved human resource capabilities

C.

Improved employee satisfaction

D.

Improved operational results

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 17

Empowerment can be characterized by each of the following statements except:

 

A.

Employees are able to operate in a state of self-control.

B.

A partnership is formed between employees and management.

C.

Employees are able to make decisions affecting their work.

D.

Management relinquishes responsibility to employees.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 18

Training appears to be needed in all but one of the following situations. Which one?

 

A.

A new law requires that training be done

B.

A continual stream of terminations and new hires is occurring

C.

A cell structure is being created and all employees within each cell must be able to do any task within the cell

D.

All employees must learn basic quality principles

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 19

For a bookseller that sells entirely through a Web site, managing the diversity of customers

 

 

 

 

would entail which of the following?

 

 

I.Adopting lean techniques to reduce cycle time

 

II. Continually developing new service features to take the place of services that have become “must haves”

 

III. Responding to the needs of a diverse customer base

 

IV. Understanding and working closely with multiple publishers

 

A.

III only

B.

II and III only

C.

II, III, and IV only

D.

I, II, III, and IV

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 20

Three hospitals are located within the same metropolitan are a. One hospital determined that both its cafeteria and its gift shop ranked lower in variety and convenience than the other two hospitals. Which of the following actions would be most appropriate?

 

A.

Normalize the data based on any significant differences in the customers being served (for example, economic strata).

B.

Subcontract the cafeteria and gift shop to outside sources that can provide greater attention to these nonmedical aspects of the hospital operations.

C.

Colocate the cafeteria and the gift shop in order to share resources, reduce costs, simplify access, and allow a greater investment in variety.

D.

Look at customer purchasing patterns and profit margins to maximize investment payback.

 

Answer: A

Free VCE & PDF File for ASQ CMQ-OE Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.