[Free] New Updated (October) ASQ CMQ-OE Real Exam 111-120

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 111

The Baldrige Award performance excellence criteria address which types of performance?

 

 

I.Procedural compliance

 

II. Supplier related

 

III. Customer related

 

IV. Financial and marketplace

 

A.

I and IV only

B.

III and IV only

C.

II, III, and IV only

D.

III only

 

 

 

 

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 112

Two employees separately submitted the same idea to a company’s formal suggestion system on the same date. Under the rules of the system the employee who submits an idea is to receive a portion of the financial savings in the first year, which for this idea will be a very substantial amount. However, each employee claims to have come up with the idea and insists that the other stole it and submitted it after a conversation they’d had about a processing problem in their department. Neither wants to share the reward. The company should:

 

A.

Change the suggestion system to be available only to teams.

B.

Call in an arbitrator to settle the issue.

C.

Insist that the two employees negotiate with each other until they reach an agreement.

D.

Ask others in the department how they believe the reward should be distributed.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 113

Typical tools used as aids in selecting members for a process improvement team are:

 

A.

DiSC and MBTI.

B.

MBTI and process mapping.

C.

Root cause analysis and fishbone chart.

D.

Brainstorming and affinity diagram.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 114

An action of highest priority is for suppliers to:

 

A.

Implement a system that ensures that customers’ needs and the supplier ‘s terms of sale are mutually understood and agreed to.

B.

Emphasize that the purchase order is the legal contract between buyer and seller.

 

 

 

 

C.

Be sure that the customer ‘s order form meets supplier ‘s specifications.

D.

Automatically reject an order if the customer makes demands the supplier deems unacceptable.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 115

A chairperson may be a leader and/or manager, depending much upon the influence he or she may have on an organization and the decision authority granted. There are many roles a manager may perform. As an ethicist he/she:

 

A.

Organizes, people, ideas and things to achieve the enterprise’s objectives

B.

Builds an enterprise structure that supports the strategic goals and objectives

C.

Embraces the principles, morals, and norms of the society in which organization impacts

D.

Imparts knowledge and teaches skills to others

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 116

One of the most important customer service principles to apply is:

 

A.

“The customer is always right.”

B.

When dealing with a problem, thank the customer for bringing the problem to you and allowing you to help resolve the problem.

C.

State your organization’s policy regarding handling of such problems.

D.

Be sure the customer realizes you are not responsible for the problem.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 117

Which of the following training delivery methods would be most effective in a situation with large employee populations, multiple sites needing concurrent delivery, and high turnover rates that require continuous training?

 

 

 

 

 

A.

Learner-controlled instruction

B.

Classroom instruction

C.

Case studies

D.

Coaching

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 118

Situational leadership is applicable when:

 

 

I.One approach does not meet every situation

 

II. A new person on the job requires a lot of direction

 

III. A new process has been introduced

 

IV. The performer has mastered the task assigned

 

A.

II and III only

B.

IV only

C.

I, II, III, and IV

D.

III only

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 119

Disposition of a product using go/no-go data is based on what type of sampling plan?

 

A.

Variable

B.

Attribute

C.

Reduced

D.

Tightened

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 120

 

Considering the maturity factor, the task and relationship behaviors comprise four leadership styles. These styles are:High task; low relationship, High task; High relationship, High relationship; Low task, Low relationship; Low task. Leadership style where decisions are explained and where there is opportunityto clarify and ask questions is:

 

A.

High task; low relationship

B.

High task; High relationship

C.

High relationship; Low task

D.

Low relationship; Low task

 

Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for ASQ CMQ-OE Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in CMQ-OE Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.