[Free] New Updated (October) ASQ CMQ-OE Real Exam 31-40

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 31

Which of the following are ways to promote quality and teamwork in organizations?

 

 

I.Reducing hierarchies

 

II. Creating steering committees

 

III. Recognizing internal customers

 

IV. Structuring the organization into teams

 

A.

I and III only

B.

II and IV only

C.

I, II, and III only

D.

I, II, III, and IV

 

 

 

 

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 32

Process analysis is to a flowchart as brainstorming is to a:

 

A.

Checklist

B.

Scatter diagram

C.

Mind map

D.

Pareto chart

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 33

A facilitator notices that the team jumps to conclusions after only one or two members have stated their opinion. The facilitator should:

 

A.

Tell the team to have a nonbinding vote before beginning a discussion, which will make each person’s view apparent.

B.

Ask the team to fill out a questionnaire rating themselves on effective group process.

C.

Tell the quiet members they need to speak out.

D.

Ask what the impact will be on the team if they don’t adequately discuss issues.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 34

The decision-making authority delegated to lower management levels depends on:

 

 

I.The situation

 

II. The extent of centralization or decentralization

 

III. Which people in the organization have the best information

 

VII. The complexity of the environment in which the organizationfunctions

 

 

 

 

 

A.

I and III

B.

II and IV

C.

I, II, and IV

D.

I, II, III, and IV

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 35

A condition under which a supplier appearing on the customer ‘s “OK to buy from” list would not be issued an order would be:

 

 

I.Item needed is not available from any of OK’d suppliers.

 

II. Supplier ‘s quality rating has dropped below acceptable standards on last two shipments.

 

III. OK’d supplier does not have the capacity to fulfill the customer ‘s demands for the item needed.

 

IV. One or more factors from the selection criteria will not now be met by the supplier.

 

A.

I and III only

B.

I and II only

C.

I, II, and III only

D.

I, II, III, and IV

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 36

Considering the maturity factor, the task and relationship behaviors comprise four leadership styles. These styles are:High task; low relationship, High task; High relationship, High relationship; Low task, Low relationship; Low task. Leadership style where specific instructions and close supervision of performance are indicated is:

 

A.

High task; low relationship

B.

High task; High relationship

C.

High relationship; Low task

D.

Low relationship; Low task

 

Answer: A

 

 

 

QUESTION 37

Organizational components that not only support other internal functions but also support external stakeholders are:

 

A.

Information technology and human resources.

B.

Finance and customer service.

C.

Engineering and R&

D.

D.Marketing and quality.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 38

Which of the following is not usually a role of a manager?

 

A.

Selects people to fill job vacancies

B.

Mentors a potential candidate for management

C.

Determines the legality of a supplierartnership agreement

D.

Organizes the work to be done

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 39

Based only on the fo

llowing data, which answer is correct?

 

Purchased 12 delivery trucks for a total of $360,000 Estimated the payback from an ISO 9000 QMS project at $1,200,000 Net income for the year is $3,600,000

Spent $400,000 on implementing the ISO 9001-based QMS

 

A.

ROI is $3:1 RONA is $10:1

B.

ROI is 33% RONA is $9:1

C.

ROI is 30% RONA is $10:1

D.

ROI is $3:1 RONA is $9:1

 

 

 

 

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 40

One of the best tools for assessing the impacts of identified risks in the design of a hydroelectric dam and power station is:

 

A.

Failure mode and effects analysis

B.

Mean time between failure

C.

Cost of poor quality

D.

Reliability studies

 

Answer: A

Free VCE & PDF File for ASQ CMQ-OE Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.