[Free] New Updated (October) ASQ CMQ-OE Real Exam 51-60

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 51

As part of the continued evolution of their TQM philosophy, a company recently devised a sophisticated gain-sharing program that allows all employees to obtain financial rewards from improved organizational performance. Which of the following is true?

 

A.

The company will see increased enthusiasm for their TQM efforts.

B.

Management should ensure that the TQM effort also taps intrinsic motivation.

C.

The gain-sharing program probably gives a greater proportion of the rewards to employees at higher levels of the organization.

D.

Quality to the customer may drop as improvement efforts become more focused on financial results.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 52

The primary purpose of a supplier certification program is to:

 

A.

Reward excellent suppliers.

B.

Reduce the number of supplier audits.

C.

Shift costs of supplier management from appraisal to prevention.

D.

Transfer responsibility for supplier quality to the purchasing department.

 

 

 

 

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 53

Theory of constraints:

 

A.

Follows the steps in the process.

B.

Follows the processes in the system.

C.

Follows the flow of money.

D.

Follows after process reengineering.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 54

All but one of the following statements is true. Which one is not true?

 

A.

Cost and quality are complementary rather than conflicting objectives.

B.

The cost of quality is primarily the investment in obtaining and sustaining good quality.

C.

When production output is less than free of all defects, people are being paid to produce poor quality.

D.

Nothing less than 100 percent inspection will suffice to ensure that good quality is produced.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 55

Which of the following concepts may best exemplify
a universal business rationale for improving quality?

 

A.

Crosby’s “Do it right the first time”

B.

Ishikawa’s “Total quality control”

C.

Deming’s “Chain reaction”

D.

Juran’s “Trilogy”

 

Answer: C

 

 

 

QUESTION 56

A listening post is a:

 

A.

Physical place in the facility where employees gather to discuss comments heard from customers.

B.

Place where customer comments, pro and con, are posted for all employees to see.

C.

Practice whereby surveillance personnel periodically listen in to ongoing conversations between employees and customers for the purpose of identifying employee behavior that can be improved.

D.

Designated individual or group trained to listen carefully to customer comments, and record the comments in a process where the comments can be analyzed (trended) and actions taken to improve customer satisfaction.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 57

Organizational culture is comprised of:

 

A.

Organization policy

B.

Strategic plans

C.

Values, norms, and assumptions shared by the organization members

D.

Core competency of the organization

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 58

Scenario planning is used for:

 

A.

Deciding which continuous improvement project recommendations to implement first.

B.

Determining which method of financial analysis to use.

C.

Envisioning several alternative strategic viewpoints.

D.

Analyzing the results of a SWOT analysis.

 

 

 

 

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 59

In your former position of employment you helped develop a statistical software package that the company markets, and because of your position there you receive royalties on the sales. Your current employer needs to purchase some statistical software and has asked you to select the best available package. You believe that the one sold by your former employer best meets the criteri a. You should:

 

A.

State that you can not participate in the selection process because of your potential bias.

B.

Tell the company of your financial interest in the software selected, along with the reasons for selecting it as the best option.

C.

Simply purchase the software because you know it is the best based on the matrix you used for analysis of the various packages.

D.

Select another statistical software package to avoid any possible perception of bias.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 60

A team is frustrated by the difficulty of the project on which they’re working, and has asked the sponsor to attend their next meeting. The sponsor should:

 

A.

Decline, since the team needs to own the process.

B.

Attend with a clear vision of the importance of the project.

C.

Try to identify resisting forces before attending the meeting.

D.

Attend and communicate a sense of urgency.

 

Answer: B

Free VCE & PDF File for ASQ CMQ-OE Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in CMQ-OE Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.