[Free] New Updated (October) ASQ CMQ-OE Real Exam 61-70

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 61

Which of the following would be the best tool to use to understand the process linkage from supplier to customer:

 

 

 

 

 

A.

PDSA

B.

DMAIC

C.

FMEA

D.

SIPOC

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 62

The best use of the cost of lost banking customers is to:

 

A.

Compare this cost from one accounting period to another.

B.

Compare lost-customer costs with costs to obtain new customers, and if the cost of obtaining new customers is greater, refocus efforts on customer retention.

C.

Use these figures to reprimand employees responsible for lost customers.

D.

Justify an initiative to contact lost customers and entice them to come back.

 

Answer: B

&nb

sp;

 

QUESTION 63

A clustered-preference customer segment would be characterized by:

 

A.

Consumer preferences that vary a great deal.

B.

Consumers having roughly the same preferences.

C.

Competing products that would be dissimilar between clusters.

D.

Competing products that would be similar between clusters.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 64< /font>

The primary goal of procurement management is to:

 

A.

Purchase goods that meet specified requirements.

B.

Form a partnership to recognize key suppliers.

C.

Foster sole-sourcing to reduce variation.

 

 

 

 

D.

Reduce new-product development cycle time.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 65

A modification of Lewin’s unfreezing-moving-refreezing model may provide support for change. According to this model there are following ways to reduce change resistance Except:

 

A.

Understand the emotional impact of change

B.

Understand the impact of change to intellectual property

C.

Be consistent in responding to resistance

D.

Be flexible, be patient and be supportive

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 66

< p class="MsoNormal" style="cursor: auto; margin: 0cm 0cm 0pt; line-height: normal; text-autospace: ; mso-layout-grid-align: none" align="left">A new process improvement team has just flowcharted how a process currently works. The value to the team is to:

 

A.

Document and retain records demonstrating how work activities were performed at a specific moment in time.

B.

Gain consensus on how information and materials currently flow through the organization.

C.

Validate baseline performance data collected before a change is implemented.

D.

Assess the level of compliance against a quality standard.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 67

The budgets of most internal staff and operations functions do not include figures for:

 

 

I.Cash received.

 

II. Capital expenditures.

 

 

 

 

III. Short-term liabilities.

 

IV. Payroll expenses.

 

A.

IV only

B.

III only

C.

I, II, and III

D.

I and III

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 68

Managing change is particularly complex due to the fact that much of what must be changed often consists of intangibles such as beliefs, behavior s and policies. These types of constraints are more difficult to identify. We can get help from:

 

A.

GATT chart

B.

PERT chart

C.

A force-field analysis

D.

None of these

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 69

Reasons for building an economic case for quality may include:

 

 

I.The case expresses quality in the language of management.

 

II. The approach justifies quality initiatives in dollars and cents.

 

III. The Sarbanes-Oxley Act requires it.

 

IV. Quality is typically treated as a cost rather than as an investment.

 

V. The economic case for quality allows for comparison of it with other major investments or projects.

 

A.

III only

B.

I, II, IV, and V

 

 

 

 

C.

IV and V only

D.

I and II only

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 70

Which of the following are good reasons for including workforce personnel on project teams?

 

 

I.Provide subject matter expertise.

 

II. Reduce the upper management time commitment.

 

III. Increase worker participation in the improvement process.

 

IV. Reduce the direct-labor allocation on over-budget product lines.

 

A.

I and III only

B.

II and IV only

C.

I, III, and IV only

D.

I, II, III, and IV

 

Answer: A

Free VCE & PDF File for ASQ CMQ-OE Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in CMQ-OE Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.