[Free] New Updated (October) ASQ CMQ-OE Real Exam 71-80

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 71

Which of the following factors would be most critical to consider early when contemplating a conversion of a “brick and mortar” retail business to an e-business?

 

 

I.What changes to the customer database are likely and what the ramifications of those changes are

 

II. What image our new faceless organization will provide to the buying public

 

III. Should IT be outsourced?

 

IV. What internal impacts will the change from a personal service orientation to a transaction-processing orientation have on the workforce we employ and the technology approach we select?

 

A.

III only

 

 

 

 

B.

I, II, and IV

C.

I and IV only

D.

III and IV only

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 72

A company has been very reactive in dealing with quality since it was started 19 years ago and management wants to develop a more proactive organization. Which of the following actions by top management would be most useful at the beginning of the process of change?

 

A.

Change the reward system.

B.

Create a new position with the title “preventive action coordinator.”

C.

Reorganize into “small business units” that have a line of sight for quality problems.

D.

Define, communicate, and demonstrate proactive quality behaviors.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 73

The most critical consideration in the deployment of strategic plans is:

 

A.

Sufficient resources can be made available to carry out the plans.

B.

The strategic goals do not exceed the present organization’s capabilities.

C.

Middle management agrees with senior management that the strategic objectives are achievable.

D.

A process for tracking and measuring achievement of strategic goals is in place.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 74

To gain a competitive edge, a commercial flower grower seeks a technology solution that will improve productivity, quality, customer satisfaction, and profits. Which of the following actions would provide the best results within one year?

 

 

 

 

 

A.

Contract with a call center to handle customer complaints.

B.

Set up an informational Web site to display flowers available.

C.

Implement a GIS mapping system to more effectively allocate growing space based on growth requirements of the flowers, soil conditions, sunlight, and irrigation channels.

D.

Provide field workers with portable devices for recording flower growth, quality factors, and yield–for downloading nightly to a program to compute productivity, quality status, and potential yield by type of crop and when it will be available for shipment.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 75

Understanding leadership requires a fundamental understanding of organizations and the design factors that must be considered. The design of an organization is the formal framework for communication and authority, and is determined by:

 

A.

Formalization, centralization and complexity

B.

Formalization, centralization and outsourcing

C.

Formalization and centralization

D.

Centralization and complexity

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 76

Assessing and identifying exposure to risks should:

 

 

I.Be done prior to investing in a major capital expenditure.

 

II. Be a continual process.

 

III. Be undertaken as part of the feasibility analysis prior to purchasing another business.

 

IV. Include financial, physical, safety, security, health, product liability, and proprietary information risk exposures.

 

A.

I, III, IV only

B.

I, III only

C.

I, II, III, and IV

D.

I only

 

 

 

 

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 77

The purpose of the ISO 9001 standard is to:

 

 

I.Provide confidence in quality management systems by offering a common basis for assessments.

 

II. Provide confidence to customers and other stakeholders that the requirements for quality are being, or will be, met.

 

III. Systematically pursue ever higher levels of overall company and human performance, including quality, productivity, and time performance.

 

IV. Build loyalties and teamwork while encouraging and supporting initiative and risk taking.

 

A.

I and II only

B.

I, II, and IV only

C.

III and IV only

D.

I, II, III, and IV

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 78

Looking at the following data:

 

40, 20, 10, 20, 50, 90, 80, 30, 20, 40 the mean is , the median is ,

 

A.

40, 35, 20

B.

40, 20, 40

C.

20, 40, 40

D.

45, 70, 20

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 79

 

Knowledge management involves all but which of the following?

 

A.

Recording and storing all the tacit knowledge of all the employees.

B.

Documenting “lessons learned” from product development projects.

C.

Determining what knowledge to record and store, and by whom and how it will be accessed and used.

D.

Building and reinforcing an organization culture that supports and promotes reusing knowledge rather than reinventing knowledge.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 80

Some of the metrics that could be used to measure performance of a commercial painting contractor are:

 

 

I.On-time completion of a painting contract.

 

II. Quality rating resulting from customer ‘s third-party on-site inspection.

 

III. Amount (time and cost) or rework required. IV. Accuracy of billing.

 

A.

I, II, III, and IV

B.

I and III only

C.

I, II, and III only

D.

I, III, and IV only

 

Answer: A

Free VCE & PDF File for ASQ CMQ-OE Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.