[Free] New Updated (October) ASQ CMQ-OE Real Exam 91-100

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 91

Bottom-to-top communication techniques include all the following except:

 

A.

Employee suggestion boxes.

B.

Quality circles.

C.

Performance reviews.

D.

Employee satisfaction surveys.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 92

The first step in a successful customer satisfaction program is to:

 

A.

Hire and train qualified staff and reward them based on performance.

B.

Get to know the customers’ most pressing needs.

C.

Develop a strategic alliance/partnership with key customers.

D.

Get management commitment to a focus on customers.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 93

The concept of self-control by a production worker includes:

 

 

 

 

 

I.Knowing what the organizational goals are, what the job objective is, and the standard for performance.

 

II. Knowing what the actual performance is.

 

III. Notifying supervision whenever a nonconformance occurs.

 

IV. Having the means for changing the performance when it does not conform to the goals, objectives, and standard.

 

A.

III only

B.

I, II, and III only

C.

I and II only

D.

I, II, and IV only

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 94

A common approach to understanding and improving a process is to:

 

A.

Convene a focus group to study the process.

B.

Form a cross-functional ad hoc team to map the existing process, then after analysis, map the process as it might appear after improvement.

C.

Implement statistical process control.

D.

Audit the process to the ISO 9001 standard.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 95

Which of the following is the biggest problem in costenefit analysis?

 

A.

It is easier to accurately estimate benefits than costs.

B.

It is easier to accurately estimate costs than benefits.

C.

It is an elaborate tool requiring extensive computer support.

D.

It is too difficult to
compute the time value of money.

 

Answer: B

 

 

 

QUESTION 96

Managers who take shortcuts, push employees beyond their limits, eliminate training, and neglect equipment maintenance probably are:

 

A.

Dissatisfied with their current salaries.

B.

Evaluated against short-term results.

C.

Striving for a promotion.

D.

Tired and overworked.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 97

Studies in the healthcare field have identified stethoscopes as one major cause of patient infections. To combat this cause, all healthcare professionals are urged to sterilize their stethoscopes before and after using with each patient. What approach would be best to ensure that this happens?

 

A.

Provide dispensers with sterilization pads at the entrance to all patient rooms, examining rooms, labs, and operating areas. Periodic unscheduled audits will be taken of the number of pads used. Praise or reprimand will be given based on audit findings.

B.

Same as A above except each wrapper includes a coupon for entering a weekly drawing for a prize of one’s choice, and no audit will be conducted.

C.

Same as A above, except wrappers are saved and turned in to supervisor/ department head at end of each shift and no audit will be conducted. Cooperating professionals will receive positive reinforcement for taking action, regardless of number of wrappers submitted.

D.

Professionals working in each unit will be allowed to design their own unit’s nonmonetary incentive/reminder for participating in the stethoscope sterilization initiative.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 98

Brainstorming is a tool used primarily for:

 

A.

Generating new ideas.

B.

Analysis of data.

 

 

 

 

C.

Organization of a list of items.

D.

Deciding among a list of items.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 99

Which of the following is the least effective technique for developing good relationships with suppliers?

 

A.

Establishing long-term contractual agreements.

B.

Using audits to gain leverage for change in supplier performance.

C.

Providing assistance to suppliers to help them meet performance requirements.

D.

Enhancing supplier knowledge of the company’s near-term and longterm needs.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 100

Quality function deployment looks at the relationship between all but which of the following components?

 

A.

Customer wants/needs

B.

Company product/process characteristics

C.

Competitor product performance

D.

Customer service training requirements

 

Answer: D

Free VCE & PDF File for ASQ CMQ-OE Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in CMQ-OE Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.