[Free] New Updated (October) ASQ CQE Real Exam 1-10

Ensurepass

Exam A

 

QUESTION 1

The example of a supplier’s quality management effort to meet your existing contractual requirements is MOST like

 

. A product audit.

 

. A process audit.

 

. A system audit.

 

A.

IIonly

B.

IIIonly

C.

I andIIonly

D.

I,IIandIII

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 2

What are the major disadvantages of having an improvement team that is too large?

 

. Difficulty in having constructive input from the entire group.

 

. Difficulty in arriving at consensus.

 

. Difficulty in finding large meeting facilities.

 

. Difficulty, on the part of the recorder, in keeping up with more paperwork.

 

A.

Ionly

B.

IandIIonly

C.

I,IIandIIIonly

D.

I, II,IIIandIV

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 3

Analysis of data on all product returns is important because

 

 

 

. Failure rates change with length of product usage.

 

. Changes in design and in customer use are often well reflected.

 

. Immediate feedback and analysis of product performance becomes available.

 

A.

I only

B.

I andIIIonly

C.

IIandIIIonly

D.

I,IIandIII

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 4

Which of the following control charts are more efficient than an X-bar chart at detecting small shifts in the mean?

 

. CUSUM.

 

. EWQR.

 

. EWMA.

 

A.

I only

B.

IIonly

C.

IIIonly

D.

I andIIIonly

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 5

Given that the population standard deviation is 6.8, what sample size is required to be 90% confident that the estimated mean has an error less than 0.02?

 

A.

312,761

B.

189,859

C.

175,987

D.

152,083

 

 

 

 

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 6

What is the standard deviation of the following data?

Q1

2, 3.1, 3.3, 3.3, 3.1

 

A.

3.2

B.

0.0894

C.

0.1

D.

0.0498

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 7

A company is planning to completely change its employee performance, appraisal and reward system. Which of the following is NOT viable for consideration in the new system?

 

A.

Integrating subordinate, peer, customer, and self-evaluations with supervisory ratings.

B.

Using continuous improvement, quality and customer satisfaction as key criteria.

C.

Requiring work team or group evaluations that are equal in emphasis to individual evaluations.

D.

Requiring less frequent performance reviews, but utilizing many rating categories.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 8

A vendor may be audited both before and during the execution of a contract. During such a vendor audit, the focus may be directed at the management and resource management of the company. Which of the following areas would be EXCLUDED during such an audit?

 

A.

Use and planning of time, manpower and training.

B.

Defined quality responsibilities.

 

 

 

 

C.

Company philosophy and organizational charts.

D.

Design and process capabilities.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 9

What is the lower control limit for proportion defective if the average daily production is 5000 units and the average fraction defective is 0.02?

 

A.

0.016

B.

0.014

C.

0

D.

0.010

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 10

During the building phase of improvement team development, which of the following properly describes team activities?

 

. The team leader is usually directive.

 

. The team leader often delegates tasks.

 

. Team members prioritize and perform duties.

 

. Team members are uncertain of their duties.

 

A.

IIandIIIonly

B.

I,IIandIIIonly

C.

IandIV only

D.

II,IIIandIV only

 

Answer: C

Free VCE & PDF File for ASQ CQE Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in CQE Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.