[Free] New Updated (October) ASQ CQE Real Exam 101-110

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 101

If the probability of a success on a single trial is 0.2 and 3 trials are performed, what is the probability of at least one success?

 

A.

0.008

B.

0.384

C.

0.488

D.

0.600

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 102

Which of the following statements describes discrete data?

 

A.

It takes 3 hours 48 minutes to fly from LA to New York.

B.

Of 225 people on the airplane, 85 had connecting flights.

C.

The flight arrived at 9:08 PM.

D.

There were 5,923 gallons of fuel consumed on the flight.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 103

The design function which assigns probability of failures between components or subsystems is called

 

A.

Apportionment.

B.

Significance

 

 

 

 

C.

Confidence.

D.

Qualification.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 104

An
audit will be viewed as a constructive service to the function which is audited when it

 

A.

Is conducted by nontechnical auditors.

B.

Proposes corrective action for each item uncovered.

C.

Furnishes enough detailed facts so the necessary action can be determined.

D.

Is general enough to permit managerial intervention.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 105

What is the standard deviation of the values below?

Q10

5, 5.1, 6.2, 2.1, 3.9

 

A.

1.136

B.

2.087

C.

1.362

D.

1.522

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 106

Which of the following is a valid null hypothesis?

 

A.

p > 1/8

B.

< 98

C.

The mean of population A is not equal to the mean of population B

D.

mu = 110

 

 

 

 

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 107

Given the data below, what is the 90% confidence interval for the variance?

 

22, 23, 19, 17, 29, 25

 

A.

4.21 – 99.07

B.

15.32 – 28.66

C.

8.27 – 79.88

D.

16.87 – 56.52

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 108

Which of the following is the BEST statement to make regarding the relationship between product precision and product production?

 

A.

With too little precision, production costs increase.

B.

With too much precision, production costs increase.

C.

Precision costs and performance are related.

D.

With little precision, performance will improve.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 109

Periodically, a sample of 20 items are randomly selected from a population that is normally distributed, the average is computed, and plotted. Which of the following statements is correct?

 

. The average of the logarithms of the values is lognormally distributed.

 

. The standard deviation of the averages is equal to the standard deviation of the individuals divided by the square root of 20.

 

 

 

 

. The variance of the averages is equal to the variance of the individuals divided by the square root of 20.

 

A.

I only

B.

IIonly

C.

I andIIonly

D.

I andIIIonly

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 110

An operation requires shipments from your vendor of small lots of fixed size. The attribute sampling plan used for receiving inspection should have its OC curve developed using

 

A.

The binomial distribution.

B.

The Gaussian (normal) distribution.

C.

The Poisson distribution.

D.

The hypergeometric distribution.

 

Answer: D

Free VCE & PDF File for ASQ CQE Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in CQE Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.