[Free] New Updated (October) ASQ CQE Real Exam 11-20

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 11

 

The maximum allowable percent defective for the process average is the

 

A.

AOQL

B.

LPTD

C.

AQL

D.

RQL

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 12

Which of the following statements is CORRECT?

 

A.

The higher the correlation, the better the regression estimate.

B.

Regression estimates are better made with positive correlation than with negative correlation.

C.

The lower the correlation, the greater the likelihood that homoscedasticity exists with respect to thepredicted variable.

D.

The better the regression estimate, the greater the likelihood that homoscedasticity exists with therespect to the predicted variable.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 13

An X-bar chart has shown control for a long time. You see that points for the last 50 samples are all very near the center line on the chart. In fact, they are all within one sigma of the center line. This probably indicates that

 

A.

It is a desirable situation.

B.

It is an undesirable situation.

C.

The process standard deviation has decreased during the time the last 50 samples were taken.

D.

The control charts are incorrectly computed.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 14

 

A pre-award evaluation of a supplier’s quality system capability should NOT include consideration of

 

A.

The supplier’s product-quality history.

B.

The supplier’s geographical location.

C.

The supplier’s implementation of quality manual procedures.

D.

The supplier’s skills in quality control techniques.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 15

The failure rate model above is used to show a typical relationship of many parts between their failure rate and the time in service. The reliability function for period “B” is BEST represented by

 

clip_image001

 

clip_image002

 

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

 

Answer: D

 

 

 

QUESTION 16

Quality audits do NOT provide

 

A.

Answers to quality system deficiencies.

B.

Highlighting of faulty company operations.

C.

An index of quality needs.

D.

An anticipated indication of customer acceptance of the product.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 17

Any group, designing a quality information system (QIS) to collect product data, must consider which of the following items?

 

. How the results will be used.

 

. The frequency that results must be reported.

 

. The allowable data error variation.

 

A.

IIonly

B.

IandIIonly

C.

IIandIIIonly

D.

I,IIandIII

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 18

As the scatter of points about a regression line becomes less, r2 will

 

A.

Be unaffected.

B.

Become smaller.

C.

Become larger.

D.

Approach a value of 1.

 

Answer: D

 

 

 

QUESTION 19

Which table should be used to determine a confidence interval on the mean when standard deviation is NOT known and the sample size is 10?

 

A.

z

B.

t

C.

F

D.

Chi-Square

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 20

A comprehensive corrective action program is initiated at a large company. Input for CARs are received from customers, internal and external audits, material review reports and other sources. Which two of the following groups would usually administer and control the CAR process?

 

. Management review team.

 

. Quality department.

 

. Corrective Action Board.

 

. Material Review Board.

 

A.

I andIIonly

B.

I andIIIonly

C.

IIandIIIonly

D.

IIIandIVonly

 

Answer: B

Free VCE & PDF File for ASQ CQE Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in CQE Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.