[Free] New Updated (October) ASQ CQE Real Exam 21-30

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 21

A typical use for the optical comparator would be to measure

 

 

 

 

 

A.

Surface finish.

B.

Contours.

C.

Depth of holes.

D.

Diameters of internal grooves.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 22

What does a corrective action do to prevent an existing noncomformity, defect or undesirable situation from recurring?

 

A.

Minimizes it.

B.

Takes repercussions against those responsible.

C.

Takes action against it.

D.

Eliminates it.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 23

A normal (Gaussian) distribution curve is

 

A.

Bell shaped.

B.

Dome shaped.

C.

Pear shaped.

D.

Positively skewed.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 24

How many outcomes are possible when performing a single trial of a binom

ial experiment?

 

A.

1

B.

2

C.

3

 

 

 

 

D.

4

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 25

If a distribution is skewed to the left, the median will always be

 

A.

Less than the mean.

B.

Between the mean and the mode.

C.

Greater than the mode.

D.

An average of the mean and the mode.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 26

Two advantages of process mapping are the ability to

 

. Visualize the process being described.

 

. Discover manufacturing problems only.

 

. Discover quality problems only.

 

IV. Check current processes for duplication or redundancy.

 

A.

I andIVonly

B.

IIandIIIonly

C.

I andIIIonly

D.

IIandIVonly

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 27

The ideal results of a quality training effort would NOT include which of the following?

 

 

 

 

 

A.

Increased cost-of-quality results.

B.

Improved working methods and morale.

C.

Increased productivity and job satisfaction.

D.

Reduced defects and employee turn-over.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 28

To be effective, a corrective and preventive action system must have

 

A.

A material review board.

B.

Approved of the QC department.

C.

Top management support.

D.

A method for identifying nonconformities.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 29

In the planning of a new major manufacturing program, the greatest quality effort should be put logically in

 

A.

Inspection of product.

B.

Nondestructive testing equipment.

C.

Nonconformance to specifications.

D.

Prevention of occurrence of substandard quality.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 30

The term “quality audit” can refer to the appraisal of the quality system of

 

. An entire plant or company.

 

. One product.

 

 

 

 

. One major quality activity.

 

A.

I only

B.

I,IIandIII

C.

IIandIIIonly

D.

I andIIIonly

 

Answer: B

Free VCE & PDF File for ASQ CQE Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in CQE Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.