[Free] New Updated (October) ASQ CQE Real Exam 31-40

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 31

A bin contains 40 pills with a weight of 3.1 gm. each, 30 pills weighing 3.2 gms each and 10 pills weighing 3.3 gms each. The weight of an average pill is found from

 

clip_image001

 

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 32

You are requested by top management to establish an audit program of the quality systems

 

 

 

 

in each branch plant of your firm. Which of the following schemes would you use in selecting the audit team to optimize continuity, direction, availability, and technology transfer?

 

A.

A full time audit staff.

B.

All volunteer audit staff.

C.

Hybrid audit staff (a proportion of answers a and b above).

D.

An outside consulting firm.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 33

What distribution is used to determine the OC curve for an attributes sampling plan?

 

A.

Normal.

B.

Binomial.

C.

Exponential.

D.

The binomial or the hypergeometric distribution.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 34

Consider the following statement:

 

“A defect which might affect the appearance or general function of essential parts”

 

This definition describes a seriousness classification described as

 

A.

Incidental.

B.

Critical.

C.

Minor.

D.

Major.< /font>

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 35

 

The weight of paint cans is considered

 

A.

Discrete data.

B.

Continuous data.

C.

Random data.

D.

Probability data.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 36

According to Tchebysheff’s theorem what % of measurements must lie within 2.5 standard deviations of the mean?

 

A.

3/4

B.

8/9

C.

0.840

D.

0.625

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 37

A system was designed with 3 capacitors. When the system is first activated all capacitors are operating. The system continues to operate as long as at least 1 capacitor is operating.

This is an example of

 

A.

Redundancy.

B.

A series system.

C.

An active parallel system.

D.

A standby parallel system.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 38

Writing and establishing process control procedures is

 

 

 

 

 

A.

Disposition.

B.

Notification.

C.

Preventive action.

D.

Corrective action.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 39

Which of the following is NOT considered a prevention cost?

 

A.

Writing operating procedures.

B.

Training.

C.

Data acquisition and analysis.

D.

Calibrating test equipment.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 40

Which of the following quantitative methods does NOT apply to the assessment of actual system/component reliability?

 

A.

Statistical analysis of field test and failure data.

B.

Statistical allocation of reliability goals.

C.

Evaluation of laboratory test data.

D.

Analysis of results of reliability demonstration tests.

 

Answer: B

Free VCE & PDF File for ASQ CQE Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.