[Free] New Updated (October) ASQ CQE Real Exam 51-60

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 51

Which of the following actions or techniques is MOST useful in determining the original fundamental cause of a product or process nonconformance?

 

A.

Continuous improvement.

B.

Pareto analysis.

C.

Root cause analysis.

D.

Preventive action.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 52

Which of the following is NOT a method for customer service data collection?

 

A.

Customer surveys.

 

 

 

 

B.

Internal surveys.

C.

Customer visits.

D.

Complaint analysis.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 53

What is the highest form of partnering with employees?

 

A.

Employee involvement.

B.

Task teams.

C.

Cost reduction projects.

D.

Stock option plans.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 54

Which of the following problem-solving tools is a column graph which di

splays a static picture of the process?

 

A.

Pareto chart.

B.

Control chart.

C.

Histogram.

D.

Cause and effect diagram.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 55

A “p” chart

 

A.

Can be used for only one type of defect per chart.

B.

Plots the number of defects in a sample.

C.

Plots either the fraction or percent defective in order of time.

D.

Plots variations in dimensions.

 

 

 

 

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 56

An electronics firm was experiencing high rejections in their multiple connector manufacturing departments. “p” charts were introduced as part of a program to reduce defectives. Control limits were based on prior history, using the formula:

 

clip_image001

 

P’ is the historical value of percent defective and n is the number of pieces inspected each week. After six weeks, the following record was accumulated

 

clip_image002

 

1,000 pieces were inspected each week in each department. Which department(s) exhibited a point or points out of control during this period (round off calculations to nearest tenth of a percentage point)?

 

A.

Department 104.

B.

Department 105.

C.

Department 106.

D.

All of the department.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 57

 

In the failure rate model shown below, which one of the sections represents the period when catastrophic failures are likely to occur?

 

clip_image003

 

A.

A

B.

B

C.

C

D.

All sections can experience catastrophic failure.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 58

Which of the following tools can provide a ranking of things to be done?

 

A.

Measles charts.

B.

Cause & effect diagram.

C.

Scatter diagram.

D.

Checklist.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 59

Determine the coefficient of variation for the last 500 pilot plant test runs of high temperature film having a mean of 900 Kelvin with a standard deviation of 54.

 

A.

6%

B.

16.7%

C.

6%

D.

31%

 

 

 

 

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 60

Maintainability is

 

A.

The probability of a system being restored to functional operation within a given period of time.

B.

Performing adequate maintenance on a system.

C.

Probability of survival of a system for a given period of time.

D.

Maintaining a machine in satisfactory working condition.

 

Answer: A

Free VCE & PDF File for ASQ CQE Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in CQE Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.