[Free] New Updated (October) ASQ CQE Real Exam 61-70

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 61

In nonparametric statistics:

 

. No assumptions are made concerning the distribution from which the samples are taken.

 

. The parameters of the distribution do not relate to the parameters of the sample.

 

. The sample and the distribution must have no parameters in common.

 

A.

I only

B.

IIonly

C.

IIIonly

D.

IIandIIIonly

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 62

The use of 100% inspection normally means

 

A.

That the final customers will not experience defective product.

B.

That selected characteristics have been evaluated against specified standards.

 

 

 

 

C.

That there will be an opportunity to rework any product deemed to be outside of specifications.

D.

That the lowest over-all quality costs have been considered.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 63

The critical value of the t-distribution is

 

A.

Always greater than the critical value of the normal distribution.

B.

Always less than the critical value of the normal distribution.

C.

Not related to the critical value of the normal distribution.

D.

Approaches the critical value of the normal distribution as the degrees of freedom increase.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 64

A process is turning out end items that have defects of type A or type B or both. If the probability of type A defect is 0.1 and of a type B is 0.2, the probability that an end item will have no defect is

 

A.

0.7

B.

0.30

C.

0.72

D.

0.68

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 65

The Shewhart or Deming cycle is often referred to as

 

A.

The cause and effect diagram.

B.

The affinity diagram.

 

 

 

 

C.

Plan-do-check-act.

D.

Problem solving flow chart.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 66

The primary reason that nonconforming material should be identified and segregated is

 

A.

So that the cause of nonconformity can be determined.

B.

So it cannot be used in production without proper authorization.

C.

To obtain samples of poor workmanship for use in the company’s training program.

D.

So that responsibility can be determined and disciplinary action taken.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 67

Which of the following is NOT a statistical level of measurement?

 

A.

Ordinal.

B.

Nominal.

C.

Numerical.

D.

Ratio.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 68

The expression below is which of the following?

 

clip_image001

 

 

 

 

 

A.

General term for the Poisson distribution.

B.

General term for the Pascal distribution.

C.

General term for the binomial distribution.

D.

General term for the hypergeometric distribution.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 69

What order do the following corrective action steps normally take for nonconforming product?

 

. Analyze the problem.

 

. Assign responsibility.

 

. Take preventive action.

 

. Evaluate potential importance.

 

. Investigate possible causes.

 

A.

I,II,V,IV,III

B.

II,IV, V,I,III

C.

V,II,IV,I,III

D.

II,I,IV, V,III

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 70

When asked to make recommendations on how to correct any deficiencies noted in the exit report, the auditor(s) should

 

A.

Make the best recommendation possible.

B.

Confer with the client first.

C.

Avoid a recommendation in writing but help the auditee of possible.

D.

Offer no specific advice and few suggestions.

 

Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for ASQ CQE Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in CQE Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.