[Free] New Updated (October) ASQ CQE Real Exam 71-80

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 71

The Dodge-Romig tables are designed to minimize which of the following parameters?

 

A.

AOQL

B.

AQL

C.

ATI

D.

AOQ

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 72

A process has been experiencing problems lately. The operators charting the process have identified the cause to be due to a change in incoming materials. This problem is

 

A.

Attributed to purchasing.

B.

A special cause.

C.

A common cause.

D.

A normal event.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 73

What is the probability of an item failing in less than 5 hours if it has a constant failure rate of 1/hour?

 

A.

0.00674

B.

0.99127

C.

0.99326

D.

0.99642

 

Answer: C

 

 

 

QUESTION 74

Four ingredients are blended to make a final product. Using the data below, what is the expected weight and variation of the final product?

 

Ingredient A 70 ?3.00 grams

 

Ingredient B 20 ?1.73 grams

 

Ingredient C 15 ?1.73 grams

 

Ingredient D 10 ? 1.00 grams

 

A.

115 ?7.46 grams

B.

115 ?5.73 grams

C.

115 ?4.00 grams

D.

115 ?3.61 grams

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 75

The difference between setting alpha equal to 0.05 and alpha equal to 0.01 in hypothesis testing is

 

A.

With alpha equal to 0.05, we are more willing to risk a type I error.

B.

With alpha equal to 0.05, we are more willing to risk a type II error.

C.

Alpha equal to 0.05 is a more “conservative” test of the null hypothesis.

D.

With alpha equal to 0.05, we are less willing to risk a type I error.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 76

The equation below represents the:

 

 

 

 

 

clip_image001

 

A.

Lognormal probability density function.

B.

Normal probability density function.

C.

Exponential probability density function.

D.

None of the above.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 77

Applications for surface plate includes which of the following?

 

. Referencing plane for length measurements.

 

. Referencing plane for parallelism measurements.

 

. Establishing a datum plane for dimensional layout.

 

. Waiting place for delicate parts.

 

. Keeping extra gages when not in use.

 

A.

I andIIonly

B.

I andIVonly

C.

I,IIandIIIonly

D.

IIIand V only

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 78

A box contains 27 black and 3 red balls. A random sample of 5 balls is drawn without replacement. What is the probability that the sample contains one red ball?

 

A.

0.108

B.

0.270

 

 

 

 

C.

0.369

D.

0.500

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 79

An X-bar and R chart was prepared for an operation using twenty samples with five pieces in each sample; X-bar was found to be 33.6 and R-bar was 6.20. During production, a sample of five was taken and the pieces measured 36, 43, 37, 25, and 38. At the time, this sample was taken:

 

A.

Both the average and range were within control limits.

B.

Neither the average nor range were within control limits.

C.

Only the average was outside control limits.

D.

Only the range was outside control limits.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 80

What is the key ranking difference between the Deming philosophy and the Malcolm Baldrige award criteria?

 

A.

Deming prescribes “all or nothing” propositions but MBNQA ranks categories with different weights.

B.

The MBNQA ranks “business results” and “customer focus”, but Deming does not consider theseitems.

C.

The MBNQA has seven categories compared to Deming’s 14 points.

D.

There is no recognized rating system for the MBNQA.

 

Answer: A

Free VCE & PDF File for ASQ CQE Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in CQE Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.