[Free] New Updated (October) ASQ CQE Real Exam 81-90

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 81

Measurement gaging is preferable to go, no-go gaging of a quality characteristic because

 

 

 

 

 

A.

It is more scientific.

B.

It provides the most information per piece inspected.

C.

It requires greater skills.

D.

It requires a larger sample than go, no-go gaging does.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 82

Given the following probabilities

 

1 or more defects = .70

 

2 or more defects = .35

 

3 or more defects = .15

 

4 or more defects = .03

 

What is the probability of 2 or fewer defects?

 

A.

0.20

B.

0.35

C.

0.65

D.

0.85

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 83

Given the data below is normally distributed, and the population standard deviation is 3.1, what is the 90% confidence interval for the mean?

 

22, 23, 19, 17, 29, 25

 

A.

20.88 – 24.12

B.

20.42 – 24.59

C.

21.65 – 23.35

D.

17.4 – 27.6

 

 

 

 

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 84

A two-way analysis of variance has r levels for one variable and c levels for the second variable with 2 observations per cell. The degree of freedom for interaction is

 

A.

2(r)(c)

B.

(r-1)(c-1)

C.

rc-1

D.

2(r-1)(c-1)

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 85

Which of the following would be considered the WEAKEST reason to initiate an audit?

 

A.

To compare actual practice to a defined standard.

B.

Follow-up on corrective action.

C.

Identify the root cause of a recent problem.

D.

Verify that a quality system continues to meet requirements.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 86

During the performance of an audit, which of the following are key considerations?

 

. What sampling plans may be necessary?

 

. Is the audit schedule progressing as planned?

 

. Is there a need for a technical specialist?

 

. Is the level of compliance satisfactory?

 

 

 

 

 

A.

I,IIandIIIonly

B.

IIandIVonly

C.

I andIVonly

D.

I,II,IIIandIV

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 87

A lot is known to be 1.2% defective. Five units are randomly selected from the lot, and the lot is accepted if 1 or fewer defects are found. What is the probability of the lot being rejected?

 

A.

0.9985

B.

0.01

C.

0.00173

D.

0.00223

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 88

A product failure in the customer’s hands is bad for the company. Why do only 4% of the customers normally file a complaint?

 

A.

The product guarantee takes care of the product.

B.

A warranty is in place on the product.

C.

It is a minor inconvenience.

D.

They don’t think it will do any good.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 89

You have been asked to sample a lot of 500 units from vendor whose past quality has been about 2% defective. A sample of 40 pieces is drawn from the lot and you have been told to reject the lot if you find two or more parts defective. What is the probability of finding two or more parts defective?

 

 

 

 

 

A.

0.953

B.

0.809

C.

0.191

D.

0.047

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 90

The “least squares method” is used in

 

A.

The centr

al limit theorem

B.

Calculating 2

C.

Calculating2and s2

D.

Calculating a best fit regression line.

 

Answer: D

Free VCE & PDF File for ASQ CQE Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in CQE Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.