Free] New Updated (October) ASQ CSSBB Real Exam Topic 1, Volume A part 02

Ensurepass

 

 

 

QUESTION 11  (Topic 1)

 

 

 

 

The median is a better choice than the mean for a measure of central tendency if the data:

 

A.

is bimodal

B.

often has outliers

C.

is normally distributed

D.

is exponentially distributed

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 12  (Topic 1)

 

P(A) = .42, P(B) = .58 P(A&B) = .10. Are A and B mutually exclusive (or disjoint)?

 

A.

yes

B.

no

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 13  (Topic 1)

 

If the probability that event A occurs is .51, the probability that event B occurs is .64 and events A and B are statistically independent then:

 

A.

A and B are mutually exclusive

B.

the probability that both A and B occur is 0.3264

C.

A and B can’t both occur

D.

the probability that A occurs is 1-(probability that B occurs)

E.

A and B have different standard deviations

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 14  (Topic 1)

 

This table displays the inventory of fasteners in a storage cabinet. An item is selected at random from the fastener cabinet. Find the approximate probability it is size 3/4.

 

 

 

 

 

clip_image001

 

A.

.85

B.

.185

C.

.03

D.

.11

E.

none of the above

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 15  (Topic 1)

 

A higher resolution number for an experimental design indicates that:

 

A.

results are more clear

B.

confounding between main effects and interaction effects are less likely to be significant

C.

a higher number of replications have been used

D.

all factors have been tested at all levels

E.

the design is more balanced

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 16  (Topic 1)

 

 

 

 

A team working with a plant relocation is tasked with designing a process for moving 180 pieces of equipment. Incoming orders may need to be filled during the move at either the old site or the new one. Transportation equipment availability is uncertain. Construction schedules at the new site is very weather dependent. The team designs a chart that attempts to cover these and other contingencies with appropriate measures dealing with each. The tool best fitted for this task is:

 

A.

Affinity diagram

B.

Inter-relationship digraph

C.

Tree diagram

D.

Process decision program chart

E.

Matrix diagram

F.

Prioritization matrix

G.

Activity network diagram

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 17  (Topic 1)

 

An experiment has seven factors with two levels each. The experiment has eight runs. This experimental design is called:

 

A.

full factorial design

B.

half fractional factorial design

C.

interaction

D.

none of the above

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 18  (Topic 1)

 

A random sample is selected from a population of measurements. The mean of the sample is not equal to the mean of the population. This is due to:

 

A.

Type I error

B.

Type II error

C.

sampling error

D.

the population is not normal

E.

measurements were not exact

 

 

 

 

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 19  (Topic 1)

 

If the probability that event A occurs is 0.51, the probability that event B occurs is 0.64 and that probability that both A and B occur is 0.23 then:

 

A.

events A and B are complementary

B.

events A and B are mutually exclusive

C.

events A and B are supplementary

D.

events A and B are not mutually exclusive

E.

events A and B are statistically independent

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 20  (Topic 1)

 

The principle disadvantage of fractional factorial experiments is that:

 

A.

experimental error is high

B.

robustness is compromised

C.

effects are confounded

D.

measurements are less precise

E.

analysis is more difficult

 

Answer: C

Free VCE & PDF File for ASQ CSSBB Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in CSSBB Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.