[Free] New Updated (October) ASQ CSSBB Real Exam Topic 2, Volume B part 02

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 111  (Topic 2)

 

SMED is an acronym for activity that:

 

A.

involves housekeeping in the work area

B.

makes mistakes of a certain type impossible

C.

emphasizes the pull of the customer

D.

reduces set up time

E.

none of the above

F.

all of the above

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 112  (Topic 2)

 

Find the value of (11) in the ANOVA table. Assume:

 

clip_image001

 

A.

Choices Not available (but this Question Answer E)

 

Answer: A

 

 


QUESTION 113
 (Topic 2)

 

The mean of a Poisson distribution is 2.94. It’s variance is:

 

 

 

 

 

A.

Not enough information is given

B.

1.71

C.

8.64

D.

74.7

E.

1.31

 

Answer: C

Explanation: The correct answer is C because the mean of poisson distribution is 2.94, hence the variance would be 8.64

U =

variance = 2

 

 

QUESTION 114  (Topic 2)

 

For a line in an FMEA form a team has established the following: Cost: $82 Severity: 7 Occurrence: 9 Detection: 4 Target date: 7 days What should the risk priority number (RPN) be for this line:

 

A.

144,648

B.

252

C.

1764

 

C.63

D.

none of the above

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 115  (Topic 2)

 

Find the value of (10) in the ANOVA table. Assume:

 

clip_image002

 

 

 

 

 

A.

16.4

B.

3.2

C.

18.6

D.

23.2

E.

4.54

F.

12.2

G.

0.525

H.

2.82

I.

1.48

J.

35.4

K.

0.10<P<1

L.

0.05<P<0.10

M.

0.01<P<0.05

N.

0.005<P<0.01

O.

0<P<0.005

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 116  (Topic 2)

 

A set of data from a process has 8 readings per sample and 50 samples. The mean of the 50 sample means is 12.62. The mean of the 50 ranges is 0.18.Find the control limits for a median chart.

 

A.

12.52 and 12.72

B.

12.54 and 12.70

C.

0.02 and 0.33

D.

none of the above

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 117  (Topic 2)

 

What percent of population falls below the lower specification limits?

 

A.

9.18%

B.

22.66%

C.

6.68 %

D.

1.83%

 

 

 

 

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 118  (Topic 2)

 

Data are collected in xy pairs and a scatter diagram shows the points are grouped very close to a straight line that tips down on its right hand end. A reasonable value for the coefficient of correlation is:

 

A.

.8

B.

0

C.

?9

D.

1

E.

1.3

F.

?.8

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 119  (Topic 2)

 

Find the value of b or b0:

 

A.

3.33

B.

?.33

C.

4.08

D.

?.08

E.

1.24

F.

?.24

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 120  (Topic 2)

 

An x-bar and R chart has four part measurements per sample The control limits on the averages chart are 2.996 and 3.256. Assume the process data form a normal distribution.What is the probability that the next plotted point falls outside the control limits?

 

A.

0.00135

 

 

 

 

B.

0.0027

C.

0.0054

D.

none of the above

 

Answer: B

Free VCE & PDF File for ASQ CSSBB Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in CSSBB Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.