[Free] New Updated (October) ASQ CSSBB Real Exam Topic 2, Volume B part 04

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 131  (Topic 2)

 

This experimental design is:

 

A.

full factorial

B.

half factorial

C.

quarter factorial

D.

none of the above

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 132  (Topic 2)

 

TRIZ is an acronym which refers to:

 

A.

a set of problem solving tools

B.

an organization of quality professionals

C.

an experiment using transitional results

D.

a Russian general responsible for creative thinking

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 133  (Topic 2)

 

A helpful time to use a Quality Function Deployment matrix is:

 

A.

while planning for a new or redesigned process

B.

while planning for new or redesigned parts

C.

while planning for a new or redesigned product

 

 

 

 

D.

all of the above

E.

none of the above

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 134  (Topic 2)

 

The diameters of 50 randomly selected shafts have a mean of 1.525 and standard deviation of 0.006. Find the 95% lower confidence limit for the population mean.

 

A.

1.523

B.

1.524

C.

1.525

D.

1.526

E.

1.527

 

Answer: A

Explanation: n = 50

mean = 1.525

Standard deviation = 0.006

95% confidence interval = 1.96

 

clip_image002

 z/2 /n

Q5

525-1.96(0.006/50)

 

Answer:

 

Q6

525-0.00166=1.523

 

 

QUESTION 135  (Topic 2)

 

A principle disadvantage of fractional factorial experimental designs is:

 

A.

reduced cost

B.

improved accuracy

C.

confounding of effects

D.

higher confidence level

E.

reduced probability of type II errors

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 136  (Topic 2)

 

 

 

 

If item A is more likely to be detected than item B which will have the highest Occurrence value?

 

A.

item A

B.

item B

C.

cannot be determined

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 137  (Topic 2)

 

The word takt is closest to the theory of constraints word:

 

A.

drum

B.

buffer

C.

rope

D.

constraint

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 138  (Topic 2)

 

An example of a project metric would be:

 

A.

the decrease in defect occurrence

B.

the decrease in product cost

C.

the decrease in cycle time

D.

all the above

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 139  (Topic 2)

 

A team wants to make a schedule for a project showing which tasks must be done sequentially and which may be done simultaneously. Which tool is most appropriate?

 

A.

matrix diagram

 

 

 

 

B.

cause and effect diagram

C.

process decision program chart

D.

affinity diagram

E.

activity network diagram

F.

tree diagram

G.

prioritization matrix

H.

matrix diagram

I.

interrelationship digraph

 

Answer: E

 

 

QUESTION 140  (Topic 2)

 

A and B are events. P(A) = 0.80 and P(B) = 0.90.

 

A.

events A and B are disjoint or mutually exclusive

B.

events A and B are not disjoint or mutually exclusive

C.

P(A and B) = 0

D.

P(A and B) =

Q7

 

Answer: B

Free VCE & PDF File for ASQ CSSBB Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in CSSBB Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.