[Free] New Updated (October) ASQ CSSBB Real Exam Topic 2, Volume B part 05

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 141  (Topic 2)

 

If it is desirable to maximize the response R, the following levels should be used:

 

A.

A+ and B+

B.

A+ and B?

C.

A?and B+

D.

A?and B?

E.

none of the above

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 142  (Topic 2)

 

This QFD matrix was used in the design process for a ball point pen. What symbol is appropriate for the square labeled 4?

 

 

 

 

 

clip_image001

 

A.

 

B.

 

C.

 

D.

none of the above

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 143  (Topic 2)

 

This QFD matrix was used in the design process for a ball point pen. What symbol is appropriate for the square labeled 5?

 

 

 

 

 

clip_image001[1]

 

A.

 

B.

 

C.

 

D.

none of the above

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 144  (Topic 2)

 

Proposed Six Sigma projects that are not in some way linked to organizational goals:

 

A.

will typically be short term

B.

use statistical inference

C.

have a high risk of failure

D.

should not be approved

E.

none of the above

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 145  (Topic 2)

 

 

 

 

“Robust design” refers to the ability of the product or service:

 

A.

to function the same in different conditions

B.

to remain strong

C.

to last a long time

D.

to have a high reliability

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 146  (Topic 2)

 

An x-bar control char
t has been established with control limits of 3.245 and 3.257, n = 5. An engineer collects the following sample and plots the average on the control chart: 3.257, 3,256, 3. 258, 3.259

 

A.

the process is out of control

B.

the process is not out of control

C.

the engineer misused the control chart

D.

the control limits are incorrect

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 147  (Topic 2)

 

In an experimental design context, replication refers to:

 

A.

duplicating experimental results at another location

B.

repeating a test with the same factor levels

C.

obtaining the same or similar results from different factors

D.

repeating an experiment but using at least one different factor level

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 148  (Topic 2)

 

Quality Function Deployment is a tool to aid in:

 

 

 

 

 

A.

analyzing non-paired data

B.

determining if quality procedures being followed on the shop floor

C.

ascertaining which processes are functioning correctly

D.

linking customer requirements to product features

E.

all of the above

F.< /p>

none of the above

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 149  (Topic 2)

 

This QFD matrix was used in the design process for a ball point pen. What symbol is appropriate for the square labeled 11?

 

clip_image001[2]

 

A.

 

B.

 

C.

 

D.

none of the above

 

Answer: B

 

 

 

QUESTION 150  (Topic 2)

 

This QFD matrix was used in the design process for a ball point pen. What symbol is appropriate for the square labeled 6?

 

clip_image001[3]

 

A.

 

B.

 

C.

 

D.

none of the above

 

Answer: B

Free VCE & PDF File for ASQ CSSBB Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in CSSBB Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.