[Free] New Updated (October) ASQ CSSBB Real Exam Topic 2, Volume B part 06

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 151  (Topic 2)

 

This QFD matrix was used in the design process for a ball point pen. What symbol is appropriate for the square labeled 13?

 

 

 

 

 

clip_image001

 

A.

 

B.

 

C.

 

D.

none of the above

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 152  (Topic 2)

 

A set of data from a process has 8 readings per sample and 50 samples. The mean of the 50 sample means is 12.62. The mean of the 50 ranges is 0.18.Find control limits for the R chart.

 

A.

0.10 and 0.25

B.

none and 0.33

C.

0.02 and 0.33

D.

none of the above

 

Answer: C

Explanation: The formula required to calculate control limits for the R chart are as follows:

 

clip_image002

 

 

 

 

 

= 1.864 x 0.18 = 0.33

 

clip_image003

 

= 0.1111 x 0.18 = 0.02

 

clip_image004

 

 

QUESTION 153  (Topic 2)

 

A team has completed a brainstorming session that has generated a large number of ideas. The team needs to organize these ideas in natural groupings. Which tool is most appropriate?

 

A.

matrix diagram

B.

cause and effect diagram

C.

process decision program chart

D.

affinity diagram

E.

activity network diagram

F.

tree diagram

G.

prioritization matrix

H.

matrix diagram

I.

interrelationship digraph

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 154  (Topic 2)

 

Find Cpk

 

 

 

 

 

A.

2.00

B.

0.56

C.

1.33

D.

0.44

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 155  (Topic 2)

 

Work performed by the payroll department is considered value added activity.

 

A.

true

B.

false

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 156  (Topic 2)

 

The following is a set of individual measurements:

 

3 5 4 5 6 3 4 3 2 4 5 6 5 7 6 4 5 5 8 7 6 6 7 7 4

 

Find the control limits for the individuals chart.

 

A.

.7 and 11.2

B.

1.6 and 8.6

C.

2.7 and 7.5

D.

none of the above

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 157  (Topic 2)

 

Dr. Joseph

M.Juran:

 

A.

lectured in Japan after World War II

B.

was an author of several books in the US

C.

lectured widely in the US

 

 

 

 

D.

is considered an expert is the quality field

E.

all of the above

F.

none of the above

 

Answer: E

 

 

QUESTION 158  (Topic 2)

 

Find the value of m or b1:

 

A.

0.25

B.

0.63

C.

0.75

D.

1.22

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 159  (Topic 2)

 

An x-bar and R chart is used to monitor a process. One week ago a new type of raw material was introduced and since that time 60 points have been plotted on the xbar chart and all are in the middle third of the chart. The corresponding 60 points on the R chart are all below the average range. This indicates that:

 

A.

the operator has been plotting the points incorrectly

B.

it is time to recalibrate the gage used

C.

it is time to recalculate the control limits

D.

the material manager should be asked to go back to the previous raw material so the charts will more accurately reflect the process

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 160  (Topic 2)

 

If item A is more likely to be detected than item B which will have the highest Severity value?

 

A.

item A

 

 

 

 

B.

item B

C.

cannot be determined

 

Answer: C

Free VCE & PDF File for ASQ CSSBB Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in CSSBB Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.