[Free] New Updated (October) Avaya 3100 Real Exam 11-20

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 11

Which command is needed to verify an Enhanced Call Forwarding destination?

 

A.

Change station xxxx

B.

Status station xxxx

C.

Add station xxxx

D.

Edit station xxxx

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 12

Your customer does not use an AAA server. You have been asked to add four new administrative users with a new user profile that has display only access and no maintenance for the same categories as profile 20.

 

Which interface must be used?

 

A.

ASA with GED1

B.

ASA with terminal emulation

C.

SMI

D.

SMI or ASA

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 13

A user reports that when attempting to dial an external call to local number the system does nothing ?just silence.

 

You interview the user as follows.

 

 

 

 

You: What happens if you longer after you dial your number?

 

User: once I waited for about half a minute, then I heard these tones that supported the something was wrong.

 

You: Did the sound stay on the same pitch or did it change pitches back and forth?

 

User: Back and forth one pitch higher than the other.

 

You: OK, that helps. What did you dial to get an outside line?

 

User: Nine (9)

 

You: Thank you, I appreciate the information, I will get back with you shortly.

 

clip_image001

 

With reference to the scenario described in the exhibit, which statement most accurately describes the situation?

 

A.

The user should have been able to complete the call as dialed

B.

The system must be re-administered to correct the situation

C.

After dialing “9” the user should have dialed more digits, then the external call would have completed

D.

The user did not dial the correct access code to make an external call

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 14

Which statement is true about the Station Lock feature?

 

A.

The feature permits only incoming calls, and using a FAC and security code permits

 

 

 

 

emergency or outgoing calls.

B.

The feature permits only outgoing calls, and using a FAC and security code permits Incoming and outgoing calls.

C.

The feature permits Incoming calls, and the telephone can be unlocked only from designated telephone(s) by inputting a security code.

D.

The feature overrides the COR of a station.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 15

Which command must be used to define the system internal number scheme of the extensions?

 

A.

Change diaplan parameters

B.

Change node-name IP

C.

Change dialplan analysis

D.

Change uniform-dialplan

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 16

For which purpose is Automatic Alternate Routing (AAR) used?

 

A.

Calls placed within a company over a public network

B.

Calls placed within a company over a private network

C.

Calls placed from outside a company over a private network

D.

Calls placed from outside a company over a public network

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 17

 

 

clip_image002

 

With consideration to the exhibit, in which hardware component do you configure the IP address 150.122 44 210?

 

A.

In the Media Gateway

B.

In the Server administration port

C.

In a CLAN board or Processor Ethernet port

D.

In the Server services port

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 18

Which trunk type is supported by media module MM710, and circuit packs TN767E, TN464HP, TN2464CP, and TN2207?

 

A.

An IP trunk

B.

A DSI trunk

C.

A SIP trunk

D.

An analog trunk

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 19

Which statement most accurately describes the function of automatic call back feature?

 

A.

It allows internal users who placed a call to a busy or unanswered external telephone to

 

 

 

 

be called back when the called telephone becomes available.

B.

It allows internal users who placed a call to a busy or unanswered internal telephone to be called back when the called telephone becomes available.

C.

It allows internal users who are called when they are busy to activate a feature to automatically call back that second caller, once the first call is finished.

D.

It allows internal users who are called when they are busy to place the second call on hold until the first call is finished.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 20

You are preparing to configuration the system to perform an automatic daily full backup to external storage medium.

 

What Information must you know about HIP FTP server to program the backup?

 

A.

IP address, port number, and default directory

B.

User name, password, IP address, and default directory

C.

User name, password, and default directory

D.

IP address, port number, protocol, and default directory

 

Answer: B

Free VCE & PDF File for Avaya 3100 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in 3100 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.