[Free] New Updated (October) Avaya 3601 Real Exam 11-20

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 11

In the event of a critical process crash on a CP module, which file or log is written to disk?

 

A.

config file

B.

core file

C.

system log file

D.

all memory logs

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 12

Buffer wrap is a variable of the Packet Capture Tool (PCAP) enable command, and by default it is set to true. Which statement describes what buffer-wrap does when it is set to true?

 

 

 

 

 

A.

Itenables external flash wrap around.

B.

It wrapscaptured frames to the DRAM buffer.

C.

It stops packet rapture when the buffer becomes full.

D.

It allows the capture to continue when the buffer becomes full.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 13

A technician is enabling SSH-2 in secure mode on a VSP 9000, and also wants to allow SNMP access. Which statement about SNMP access is true?

 

A.

Manually change the block SNMP flag to false.

B.

The system automatically allows SNMP access.

C.

Use the SSH-1boot flag setting to allow SNMP access.

D.

SNMPv1and SNVPv2 areautomatically allowed. Add SNMPv3is allowed manually.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 14

There is indication of traffic loss in the VSP 9000.

 

What is the first thing a technician should do to determine the cause of this problem?

 

A.

Check the traffic counters.

B.

Ensure all the cards are up.

C.

Ensure that sufficient ports are active.

D.

Check the projected traffic levels.

 

Answer: A

 

 

Q
UESTION 15

If you use a Layer 3 Split MultiLink Trunking (SMLT) client switch without a routing protocol, configure two static routes to point to both Routed Split MultiLink Trunking

 

 

 

 

(RSMLT) switches or configure one static route. What should the hold-up timer value be for RSMLT Edge?

 

A.

9999

B.

5999

C.

at least 2 times greater than the routing protocol convergence time

D.

at least 5 timer, greaterthan the touting protocol convergence time

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 16

Given the following command:

 

clear ports states | error: [<ports>]

 

What can be done with this command?

 

A.

Reset the counters.

B.

Stop port monitoring.

C.

Start error monitoring.

D.

Produce error statistics on a givenport.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 17

Which feature makes it possible for the VSP 9000 architecture to have a significant cost advantages over the traditional backplane design?

 

A.

the reduction in the overall copper trace lengths throughout the system

B.

the number of slices pet card

C.

the crossbar fabric composition

D.

the location of the fabric access device

 

Answer: A

 

 

 

QUESTION 18

How many Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) interfaces does the VSP 9000 support?

 

A.

1056

B.

2000

C.

2084

D.

4084

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 19

Which two are functional elements of the VSP 9000 Flight Recorder? (Choose two.)

 

A.

Always-on Trace

B.

Snapshot

C.

Persistent Memory

D.

Non-volatile storage cache

E.

Kernel Manager

 

Answer: AC

 

 

QUESTION 20

This exhibit illustrates an Routed Split MultiLink Trunking (RSMLT) failure operation when Router 1 fails. What happens with Routers 3 and 4?(Exhibit needed for accurate answer)

 

A.

Both MACs are flushed.

B.

Hold-up timer kicksinas for router 2.

C.

They resume forwarding traffic after RSMLT recovers.

D.

They continue to forward traffic without any interruption.

 

Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Avaya 3601 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in 3601 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.