[Free] New Updated (October) Avaya 3601 Real Exam 21-30

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 21

A technician is generating an SSH key on a VSP 9000 equipped with a secondary CP module. How can the technician make sure the key also saves to the secondary CP?

 

A.

Use the dir command.

B.

Use TFTP op FTP to copy the key.

C.

Delete some unused files and regenerate the key.

D.

Configure SSH key generation to save to both CP modules.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 22

The network was scheduled for some additional network configuration in the distribution and core switch clusters. The engineer completed the configuration and tested the additional VLANs, along with IP addressing and dynamic routing. All of the tests passed for the new addition in the core, distribution and the edge. A few days later a service rail was logged with the service center regarding the recently added changes to the network. The clients in the new subnet are unable to connect to the new service. Which tools and techniques should be used to resolve the problem?

 

A.

The first test is to do a ping test to the source and destination from any station in the network.

B.

The firsttest is to examine the Forwarding Data Base (FDB) on all of the switches between the source and destination.

C.

Review the problem statement, and gatherinformation on wh3t is working and what is notworking.

D.

Always review the logs forthe core,distribution and edge devices looking for traps.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 23

Which multicast activity should be configured on the edge?

 

 

 

 

 

clip_image001

 

A.

Distance Vector Multicast Routing Protocol (DVMRP)

B.

Open Shortest Path First (OSPF)

C.

Protocol Independent Multicast – Sparse Mode (PIM-SM)

D.

Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) Snooping and Proxy

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 24

During a VSP 9000 boot up, the following log message appears:

 

“Powering off card in slot 12 due to a low power condition.”

 

Which statement describes how that card is brought back in service?

 

A.

Add more power to the chassis.

B.

Re-direct power to that card from one of the spare SFmodules.

C.

Change the card’s priority assignment for the power-down algorithm.

D.

Configure the existing power distribution to send enough power to that card.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 25

 

Which statement describes how the VSP 9000 permits rapid recovery from a link failure?

 

A.

The control plane reprograms hash distribution.

B.

The forwarding plane can switch traffic without control plane intervention.

C.

Lane changes in the chassis enable fast broadcasting of link states.

D.

Lost packets are discarded.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 26

A technician is configuring a VSP 9000 to run in High Availability (HA) Mode, and needs to set the Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) hello timers. What is the recommended setting?

 

A.

auto

B.

variable

C.

500 milliseconds

D.

greater than one second

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 27

How does the VSP 9000 avoid loops related to MAC addresses?

 

A.

It uses source learning for SimpleLoop Prevention Protocol (SLPP) Source MAC.

B.

If the chassis detectsthe SLPP packet source address is theIST MAC, it shuts down the port receiving that packet.

C.

The destination MAC address is always on the secondary switch.

D.

If the chassis detects itsown source MAC address in an SLPP packet, it shuts down the port receiving that packet.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 28

 

What is the maximum number of power supplies possible in a VSP 9000 chassis?

 

A.

2

B.

4

C.

6

D.

8

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 29

Which command allows core file collection to be configured and enabled on the VSP 9000?

 

A.

Core dump

B.

Switch dump

C.

Core file dump

D.

Exception dump

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 30

A technician has an AS wi
th all Border Gateway Protocol (BGP) speakers fully meshed logically. However the Internal Border Gateway Protocol (IBGP) mesh has grown to large proportions and has become difficult to manage. What is a way to reduce the number of peers within an AS?

 

A.

Create hierarchies.

B.

Implementpeer status sharing.

C.

Replace some of them with BGP speakers.

D.

Create confederations and route reflectors.

 

Answer: D

Free VCE & PDF File for Avaya 3601 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in 3601 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.