[Free] New Updated (October) Avaya 3601 Real Exam 31-40

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 31

 

In the VSP 9000 software, preferences can be configured to determine the precedence given to one type of route over another. What is required to modify the preference for a static route?

 

A.

All entries must be in alphabetic order.

B.

Disable the static route before editing the configuration.

C.

Disable route filtering before working on the configuration.

D.

Delete it from the routing table, then re-configure it with the new preference.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 32

The Routing Table Manager (RTM) is a software module within the VSP 9000. It produces the routing table for each Virtual Routing and Forwarding (VRF).

 

Which statement describes a significant function of the RTM?

 

A.

It ignores static routes for efficiency.

B.

It predicts necessary changes to configurable route preferences.

C.

It determines any necessary link operation/configuration changes.

D.

It maintains the routing tables by interacting with the routing protocols for each VRF.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 33

On the VSP 9000, when are local alarms cleared by system applications?

 

A.

when the switch reboots

B.

after they are logged

C.

during the midnight routines

D.

when switch traffic is not heavy

 

Answer: A

 

 

 

QUESTION 34

In the event of a critical process crash on a CP module, when is CP switchover initiated?

 

A.

within 3 milliseconds

B.

prior to core generation

C.

upon receipt of a failure log

D.

per the power down algorithm

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 35

In a switch cluster, if one of the switches was inadvertently reset to the factory default, how should Virtual Link Aggregation Control Protocol (VLACP) be configured
to protect the integrity of the core?

 

A.

to use the short timeout

B.

to enableVLACP on the IST

C.

to enable VLACP on all links

D.

to use a reserved multicast MAC address for the VLACPPDU

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 36

Routers can learn several routes to a given destination network through several protocols.

Which part of the VSP 9000 uses the host route?

 

A.

Equal Cost Multi Path routing (ECMP)

B.

The Routing Table Manager (RTM)

C.

the hardware

D.

the best destination

 

Answer: B

 

 

 

QUESTION 37

Which statement describes how the access services to the VSP 9000 can be enabled or disabled?

 

A.

Set flags from the ACLI.

B.

Set boot flags.

C.

Use provision filters.

D.

Use RADIUS authentication.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 38

How ran the Identify Engines Ignition Server (AIEIS) be used as, the RADIUS server on the VSP 9000?

 

A.

by providing switch access only

B.

by providing switch access and for Extensible Authentication Protocolover I AN (EAPoL)

C.

by separating the authentication network from the network management network

D.

by switching the Ignition Server default interface for RADIUS requests from ADMIN to SVC

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 39

Which practice does Avaya highly recommend to reduce the load on the Packet Capture Tool (PCAP) engine?

 

A.

Use PCAP with IP or MAC filters.

B.

Increase the size of the PCAP buffer.

C.

Enable PCAP on the same port as Port Mirroring.

D.

Capture packets ontheegressport Instead of on the ingress port.

 

 

 

 

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 40

Where is the VSP 9000 log file configured?

 

A.

Menu

B.

ACLI

C.

Syslog

D.

Sysconfig log menu

 

Answer: B

Free VCE & PDF File for Avaya 3601 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in 3601 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.