[Free] New Updated (October) Avaya 3605 Real Exam Topic 2, Volume B part 02

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 81  (Topic 2)

 

A technician has implemented Routed Split Multi-Link Trunking (RSMI I) edge design. After recovering power outage some clients could not communicate. It has been determined that only one of the core RSMLT switches has recovered.

 

What should have been done to prevent the loss communications?

 

A.

Turn off the HoldDown timer.

B.

Increase the Holdup timer to 9999.

C.

Clear the peer IP and MAC addresses

D.

Set the VLAN to copy RSMLT info from a similarly configured VLAN.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 82  (Topic 2)

 

 

 

 

A campus network requirement is to introduce Virtual Routing and Forwarding (VRF) in the existing Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8600-based core. The technician has to configure VRF on the ERS 8600. Which statement represents the order for configuring a new VRF?

 

A.

Create a new VLAN, add an IP address, create a VRF, and move the VLAN to the new VRI

B.

Create a VRF, add an IP address, create a new VLAN, and move the VLAN to the new VRF

C.

Create a VRF, create a new VLAN, add an IP address, and move the VLAN to the new VRF

D.

Create a VRF, create a new VLAN move the VLAN to the new VRF, and add an IP address

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 83  (Topic 2)

 

A technician discovers that an Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8300 cat5e copper link is intermittent. The link connects a distant workstation to 8348GTX port 6/2. The cable path is undetermined at this point and it is suspected to traverse many patch panels.

 

How can the ERS 8300 Time Domain reflectometer tool be of help in this situation?

 

A.

The Virtual Circuit Test command config ethernet 6/2 vct test can detect opens, shorts, bad terminations.

B.

The virtual circuit Repair command config ethernet 6/2 vct repair can detect the bad cable pairs and repair the cable by moving data to the good cable pairs.

C.

The Virtual Circuit Echo command config ethernet 6/2 vct echo can detect the bad cable pairs only when connected to another ERS 8300.

D.

The Virtual Circuit Detect command config ethernet 6/2 vct detect can detect how many patch panels are used between the device and switch and provide a percentage of dropped packets.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 84  (Topic 2)

 

OSPF computes the shortest path to destination subnets, whereas, IS-IS, as used with

 

SPMB works differently. Which parameter does IS-IS use to compute the path?

 

 

 

 

 

A.

customer MACs

B.

backbone BEB MAC tables

C.

VLAN MAC IDs

D.

backbone nodal MAC addresses

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 85  (Topic 2)

 

What is Enterprise Policy Manager (EPM) used for in an Enterprise network?

 

A.

to manage traffic prioritization and network access security for business applications

B.

as an alternative to EA servers

C.

to distribute control of packet classification for resiliency and efficiency

D.

to assign user role attributes on the RADIUS server

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 86  (Topic 2)

 

A technician is configuring password levels on the Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8600, and wants the manager to be able to view and edit device settings, but not to be able to change security and password settings. Which Login Level should be set for the manager?

 

A.

Layer 2 Read-Write Accesses

B.

Layer 3 Read-Write Access

C.

Read-Write-All Access

D.

Read-Write Access

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 87  (Topic 2)

 

Consider the following deployment requirements

 

Support 40 100 Mb/s VoIP telephones, each with a power requirement of 6 Watt Support 40 directly connected 1000 Mb/s Ethernet workstations with UTP cable

 

 

 

 

Support four 1Gb/s Ethernet uplinks to the core switch using multimode fiber.

 

Which configuration is the minimum hardware required for an Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8306 chassis that will support the above requirements?

 

A.

Two 8348TX-PWR

One 8393SF

B.

One 8348GTx

One 8348Tx-PWR

One 8393SF

C.

One 8348GTx

One 8348Tx-PWF

One 8308 XL

One 8393SF

D.

Two 8348GTx-PWF

One 8308XX

One 8393SF

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 88  (Topic 2)

 

Click on the exhibit button

 

clip_image001

 

 

 

 

After checking the VLAN configuration using the show vlan info basic and the show vlan info port commands, there are no ACTIVE MEMBER ports for VLM4-50.

 

What is causing this problem?

 

A.

The ports have not been configured as active for this VLAN

B.

AppleTalk Protocol VLANs do not have ACTIVE MEMBERS

C.

The default setting for this type of VLAN is potential and no AppleTalk traffic has entered any of these ports

D.

There are no devices connected to these ports.

 

Answer: C

Explanation:

QUESTIONNO: 130

 

clip_image002

 

Which two pairs of commands will configure spanning tree on the edge switch? (Choose two)

 

 

A.5520-24T (config) # interface fastethernet 25-26 5520-24T (corrfig-if) # spanning-tree learning fast

B.5520-24T (config) # interface fastethernet 25-26 5520-24T (config-if) # spanning tree learning disable

C.5520-24T (config) # interface fastethernet 1-20 5520-24T (config-if) # spanning tree learning disable

 

 

 

 

 

 

D.5520-24T (config) # interface fastethernet 1-20 5520-24T (config-if) # spanning-tree learning fast

 

Answer: A, C

As we need to disable SPT on access port as we are not expecting BPDUs

 

 

QUESTION 89  (Topic 2)

 

A technician wants to use the New Unit Quick Configuration feature to add new units to a stack of Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 5000 switches without. As well as enabling the feature, what else must be done to use the New Unit Quick Communication feature?

 

A.

Save a template on the base unit

B.

Save a template on the backup unit

C.

Insert a new switch in the stack

D.

Apply the feature license

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 90  (Topic 2)

 

After issuing a show mit ist stats (CLI) or show ist stat (ACLI) command, it is determined that running type is normal MLT and not Inter Switch Trunks (IST).

 

Which are two causes of the 1ST not running properly? (Choose two.)

 

A.

The 1ST is not enabled on both switches.

B.

The MLT ID does not match on both switches.

C.

The peer IP address is not the address of the peer switch 1ST VLAN

D.

The peer IP addresses have to be 192.168.1.1/30 and 192.168.1.2/30.

 

Answer: AC

Free VCE & PDF File for Avaya 3605 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in 3605 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.