[Free] New Updated (October) Avaya 3605 Real Exam Topic 3, Volume C part 01

Ensurepass

 

Topic 3, Volume C

 

 

QUESTION 139  (Topic 3)

 

Which SMLT resiliency feature uses the Soft Down option?

 

A.

extended Control Packet limit (ext-CP limit)

B.

discards untagged frames

C.

Simple Loop Prevention Protocol (SLPP)

D.

virtual Link Aggregation Control Protocol (VLACP)

 

Answer: A

 

 

 

QUESTION 140  (Topic 3)

 

In a newly installed network the port LED on an Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 5500 is amber, not green. What does this mean?

 

A.

The port is set to operate at 10 Mbps.

B.

The port is set to operate at 100 Mbps.

C.

It indicates that there is a transmit fault.

D.

It indicates that the port is administratively disabled.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 141  (Topic 3)

 

When configuring an Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8600 for Split Multi link Trunking (SMLT). Protection against an edge switch in the factory default condition must be taken into consideration. Which parameter WILL help prevent loops on the SMLT ports?

 

A.

Discard Untagged Frames

B.

Discard Looped Frames

C.

Spanning Tree Enable

D.

LACP Enable

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 142  (Topic 3)

 

A customer needs to install a new Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 2550T on the 172.16.5.0/24 network, but does not have a console cable available.

 

Which statement is correct?

 

A.

The switch will first attempt to use BootP to acquire an IP address, and if that fails it will assign IP address 192.160.1.1/24 to the switch IP.

B.

The customer can set the switch to use the temporary address of 192.168.192.168 by pressing the User Interface button on the front of the ERS 2550T

 

 

 

 

C.

To communicate with an ERS 2550T the IP address must first be set though the console interface.

D.

The customer can connect to the network management Ethernet port which is pre- configured to use the 192 168 1 1/24 IP address

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 143  (Topic 3)

 

The edge has been configured; the core configuration can be verified.

 

Which configuration is the last step in the verification process?

 

A.

MLT configuration check

B.

Ext CP limit configuration check

C.

SLPP configuration check

D.

VLACP configuration check

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 144  (Topic 3)

 

Based on the command line output shown in the exhibit, how many Gigabit Ethernet ports are available on this Ethernet Routing SwitchlT (ERS) 8600?

 

clip_image001

 

A.

16

B.

24

C.

26

D.

28

 

 

 

 

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 145  (Topic 3)

 

Which VLAN/VLANs should be tagged on the IST for a proper functioning SMLT configuration?

 

A.

Only VLAN 101

B.

Only VLAN 1 and the IST

C.

Only the VLANs that are also tagged on the SMLT/SLT uplinks

D.

the IST VLAN and ail the VLANs that are tagged on all SMLT/SLT links

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 146  (Topic 3)

 

A technician is configuring the core of a Converged Campus network, and is adding a backup-master configuration to an existing Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) configuration for a VLAN that extends to the edge switches.

 

Which benefit is expected from the Addition of backup-master?

 

A.

reduced traffic on the IST

B.

reduced traffic on the uplink ports

C.

redundant default gateways for host devices

D.

faster switchover time

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 147  (Topic 3)

 

Click the exhibit button.

 

 

 

 

 

clip_image002

 

SLPP has just been enabled on both core switches.

 

Based on the network diagram and console output from the core 1 Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) B600 shown in the exhibit, what is the configuration error on the edge switch?

 

A.

The edge switch spanning-trcc has not been configured.

B.

The edge switch access port rate limiting has not been configured.

C.

The edge MLT has not been configured correctly.

D.

The edge VUXNs has not been configured.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 148  (Topic 3)

 

When configuring Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8600 using the default interface, the attempt to load an ACLI configuration fails because the default interface is the CLI.

 

How is the ACLI interface obtained?

 

A.

Change the interface type in the config.cfg file.

B.

Change the ACLI boot flag and save the boot configuration file.

C.

exits the CLI and chooses ACLI at the interface manager prompt.

D.

Use the abort command and enter “no” at the default interface prompt

 

 

 

 

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 149  (Topic 3)

 

A technician is adding the Virtual Link Aggregation Control Protocol (VLACP) configuration ID a Converged Campus Solution where all Ethernet Routing switches (ERSs) are directly connected without intermediary WAN transport devices.

 

What are two key configuration tasks? (Choose two)

 

A.

configure all links to use the default multicast MAC address for VLACP messages

B.

For the 1ST links, configure the long timeout value

C.

For the SMLT links, configure the long timeout value

D.

Configure all links to use a unique reserved multicast MAC address for VLACP messages

 

Answer: BD

 

 

QUESTION 150  (Topic 3)

 

Routed Split Multilinking Trunking (RSMLT) is a way to ensure that traffic can be routed off the VLAN by adding router redundancy. RSMLT is configured on which Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) configuration component?

 

A.

an OSPF router

B.

a core switch port

C.

a VLAN

D.

an SMLT

 

Answer: A

Free VCE & PDF File for Avaya 3605 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in 3605 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.