[Free] New Updated (October) Avaya 7004-1 Real Exam 11-20

Ensurepass

 

 

QUESTION 11

Click the Exhibit button.

 

 

 

 

 

clip_image001

 

A customer has a Communication Server 1000 RIs. 7 x system with System Manger / Unified Management (UCM) enabled. They have requested the addition of two new UCM Administrator User with the limited ability to provision telephones at each site. Refer to the exhibit for the roles current existing in the system.

 

Which action can the Network Administrator take to add these new accounts per the customer’s requirements?

 

A.

Change the built-in MemberRegister role to add the permissions required to allow telephone configuration.

B.

Assign the new users to the built-in NetworkAdministrator role because it has the permissions that allow telephone configuration.

C.

Change the built-in role Patcher role to remove all permissions except those that allow telephone configuration.

D.

Add a new TelephonyAdmin role with the specific permissions required to allow telephone configuration.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 12

When deploying ESA for IP telephones, a method for determining the location of the IP telephones is required. If you are deploying internally, what would one method be?

 

 

 

 

 

A.

Deploy ESA Package 382 (Virtual Office).

B.

Deploy Location Information Services (US)

C.

Deploy Discovery Manager (DM)

D.

Deploy ESA Package 387 (Virtual Office Enhancement)

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 13

The Satellite Link Control feature ensures that the configuration of a call does not include more than one communications satellite trunk. Tandem trunk calls, when connected through more than one communication satellite trunk, are subject to transmission distortion due to propagation.

 

Which parameters are required to be equipped or configured for Satellite Link Control in the Communication Server 1000?

 

A.

Network Signaling (NSIG) package must be equipped.

Route must be configured with ESN3 signaling.

Route must be designated as a satellite route.

B.

Route must be configured with STD or ETN signaling.

Route must be designated as a satellite route.

C.

Network Transfer (NXFR) package must be equipped. Route must be configured with ESN2 or ESN3 signaling Route must be designated as a satellite route.

D.

Network Signaling (NSIG) package must be equipped. Route must be configured with ESN3 or ESN5 signaling. Route must be programmed with a Traveling Class of Service (TCOS)

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 14

Click the Exhibit button.

 

 

 

 

 

clip_image002

 

Given the customer’s programmed database shown in the exhibit and where AC1 = 9, which RLI will call complete when a station user dials 9-814-666-3434?

 

A.

RLI 2

B.

RLI 3

C.

RLI 4

D.

RLI 9

E.

Call will not complete as dialed

 

Answer: E

 

 

QUESTION 15

You are implementing IP Peer Networking in a Communication Server 1000 network. For correct call routing, the digits dialed by users must be manipulated to conform to the dialing requirements of the trunk. Which statement describes a property of digit manipulation?

 

A.

It is only available on branch offices

B.

Programming is shared across all network common trunks

C.

It has the ability to delete and insert leading digits

D.

It uses 64 tables for digit replacement

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 16

 

The Directory Number range for a customer dialing plan is 2500-2599.

 

Which entry indicates the number of digitals of the CDP Dialed Number (NCDP) for this dialing plan?

 

A.

4

B.

6

C.

8

D.

12

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 17

Click the Exhibit button.

 

clip_image003

 

A customer wants to allow a station user to save an incoming number (Off-Net, Local Number) to their Personal Directory and afterwards use it to place an outgoing call without having to perform an manual manipulation to the number.

 

Consider the customer dialing plan shown in the exhibit.

 

Communication Server 1000 is configured for DAPC = YES in the Route Data Block.

 

With reference to the DAPC Table options in the exhibit, which Dial Access Prefix on CLID (DAPC) table should be used?

 

 

 

 

 

A.

Table 1

B.

Table 2

C.

Table 3

D.

Table 4

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 18

The Allow Last Digit Repeat function permits a repeated last digit of an ESDN to terminate the call immediately, similar to pressing the octothorpe (#) key. This prevents an ESA call from being dropped if the last ESDN digit is accidentally dialed again, but also processes the call immediately, rather than allowing an extended pause waiting for an additional digit.

 

To use this feature, which task must you complete first?

 

A.

Create an Emergency Service Directory Number

B.

enter a Misdial Delay

C.

enable ESDN Digit Repetition

D.

enable Misdial Prevention

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 19

An administrator is programming an NRS for the first time on a new Communication Server 1000 system RIS. 7.0 system. When attempting to add the Service Domain, it cannot be added as the Add button is grayed out in the NRS.

 

Which tasked should you perform to resolve this issue?

 

A.

reinstall the Signaling Server Software

B.

reinstall the NRS software

C.

switch from Standby database to Active database

D.

switch from Active database to Standby database

 

Answer: D

 

 

 

QUESTION 20

Click the Exhibit button.

 

clip_image004

 

You are asked to review the existing route information for the customer.

 

According to the printout shown in the exhibit, which type of route is this?

 

A.

a direct inward dial route

B.

a media services route

C.

an integrated services digital network route

D.

an incoming only route

 

Answer: A

Free VCE & PDF File for Avaya 7004-1 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in 7004-1 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.