[Free] New Updated (October) Avaya 7004-1 Real Exam 21-30

Ensurepass

 

 

QUESTION 21

A customer has just deployed a new Communication Server 1000 RIs. 7 x High Availability system. You have been instructed to configure the required virtual routes to comply with the company’s dialing plan strategy.

 

 

 

 

Which Feature Package must be enabled to allow virtual routes on the system?

 

A.

Package 147 ISDN Signaling Link

B.

Package 148 Advanced ISDN Network Services

C.

Package 145 integrated Services Digital Network

D.

Package 161 ISDN Supplementary Features

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 22

Click the Exhibit button.

 

clip_image001

 

Consider the a customer’s dialing plan shown in the exhibit, which detail on-net and off-net dialing requirements:

 

TIE trunks between Location A and Location B are currently out of service.

 

TIE trunks between Location B and Location D are currently out of service.

 

All over TIE trunks are fully functional.

 

Which route will a call to LOC 304-2001 take if it originates from location B?

 

A.

TIE BD to Location D.

 

 

 

 

B.

TIE AB to Location A.

C.

TIE BD to Location D, then TIE CD to Location C then TIE AC to Location A

D.

The call will not leave the originating PBX

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 23

Click the Exhibit button.

 

clip_image002

 

Consider a customer’s dialing plan and programming shown in the exhibit.

 

Assuming all required Route List indexes have been programmed, why will the station call of 6-544-3333 not complete?

 

A.

ACI Access Code was not dialed.

B.

NXX 544 is not provisioned in the customer’s database

C.

3333 is Denied under the SDRR programming

D.

AC2 Access Code was not dialed

 

Answer: B

 

 

 

QUESTION 24

With Automatic On-Net to Off-Net Overflow, if all on-net facilities such as TIE trunks between locations are busy, NARS can convert a dialed UDP number to a Listed Directory Number of the applicable DID number at that location and use off-net facilities, such as CO trunks, to complete the call. When provisioning Automatic On-Net to Off-Net Overflow, which parameter is not correct?

 

A.

Only one Listed Directory Number can be defined per Location Code (LOC).

B.

Multiple NPAs per Location Code are allowed.

C.

Multiple NXX codes per Location Code can be defined.

D.

Multiple ranges of DNs within each NXX per Location Code can he defined.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 25

Click the Exhibit button.

 

clip_image003

 

 

 

 

 

clip_image004

 

A customer has deployed a Communication Server 1000 RIs. 7 x system at their site. You have been asked to swap two telephone sets shown in the print-outs.

 

What win you ten me customer regarding this request?

 

A.

These two telephones cannot be swapped because they do have compatible

B.

These two telephones can be swapped because they are both assigned to TGAR 1.

C.

These two telephones can be swapped because they both have the same VCE Class of service.

D.

These two telephones cannot be swapped because they are not in the some Call Pickup group.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 26

 

A customer has deployed a Communication Server 1000 RIs. 7 x system at their site. Their sales department is expanding and you have been asked to add Ave new telephones with the same capabilities as the existing telephones in the department.

 

Which programming command should you use to complete this task?

 

A.

Move to DN

B.

Move from TN

C.

Copy from DN

D.

Copy from TN

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 27

A customer has a Communication Server 1000 RIs. 7 x system at their site. You have been asked to add the Call Pickup feature to the ten IP telephones in the sales department. The customer wants to be sure active calls are not lost when the change are made.

 

Which Phones Configuration feature can be enabled allowed you to ensure changes to the telephones are not transmitted to the call server until the telephone is not busy?

 

A.

Bulk change

B.

Courtesy change

C.

Group change

D.

Template change

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 28

Due to Directory Number conflicts in the Communication Server 1000 network, the customer wants to route calls by Home Location Codes (HLOC) and Location Codes (LOCs).

 

Consider the following Home Location Codes.

 

HLOC for system A = 329

 

 

 

 

HLOC for system B = 429

 

What LOC should be provisioned for system A?

 

A.

LOC for System A = 3

B.

LOC for System A = 49

C.

LOC for System A = 329

D.

LOC for System A = 429

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 29

Click the Exhibit button.

 

clip_image005

 

Given the SDRR programming options shown in the exhibit, which SDRR programming would allow a user to dial 1-900-867-3333, but not successfully dial any other 1-900 based number?

 

A.

Table 1

B.

Table 2

C.

Table 3

D.

Table 4

&nb
sp;

Answer: A

 

 

 

QUESTION 30

Click the Exhibit button.

 

clip_image006

 

 

 

 

 

clip_image007

 

A customer has asked if the Communication Server 1000 RIs. 7 x system can provide Exchange users with the ability to selectively drop people that have been added to a conference.

 

Based on the print-outs, what capabilities are currently available to the user of extension 2006?

 

A.

The user cannot see the conferee display count or selectively disconnect callers.

B.

The user can see the conferee display count and can selectively disconnect callers.

C.

The user can see the conferee display count but cannot selectively disconnect callers.

D.

The user cannot see the conferee display count but selectively disconnect callers.

 

 

 

 

 

Answer: B

Free VCE & PDF File for Avaya 7004-1 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in 7004-1 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.