[Free] New Updated (October) Avaya 7004-1 Real Exam 31-40

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 31

What new prompt is added to an IP set configuration to allow for assigning a set for Zone Based Doling?

 

A.

the ZONE prompt

B.

the NUMZONE prompt

C.

the DIALPLAN prompt

D.

the ZBO prompt

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 32

An existing customer upgraded to Communication Server 1000 RIs 7.5 but plans on staying on an H.323 network environment until their key systems in the network get upgraded to SIP. Their last 7.0 system is just now being put into service and you are configuring the H.323 Gateway Properties using Element Manager.

 

What is the correct entry for the Primary Gatekeeper IP address?

 

A.

Private domain name field for the Gatekeeper

B.

Signaling Server T-LAN IP that runs the Gatekeeper application

C.

Signaling Server E-LAN IP that hosts the Primary Re-direct Server

D.

Node ID assigned to the site where the Call Server is located

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 33

To enabled and configured SIP on a Communication Server 1000 system, which software component on the IP Telephone Node must you enabled first using Element Manger?

 

 

 

 

 

A.

SIPGateway

B.

Media Gateway

C.

Terminal Proxy Server (TPS)

D.

SIP Proxy

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 34

Click the Exhibit button.

 

 

 

 

 

clip_image001

 

 

 

 

A customer requires that Distinctive Ringing on a route be allowed.

 

Which programming within the Customer Data Block (LD 15) indicates the number of times the call receive a distinctive ring before redirection?

 

A.

RNGO, RNG1, RNG2

B.

FNA0, FNA1, and FNA2

C.

DFN0, DFN1, and DFN2

D.

CRTO, CRT1, and CRT2

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 35

Click the Exhibit button.

 

 

 

 

 

clip_image002

 

 

 

 

 

clip_image003

 

An employee at a company is placing a call to telephone number 214-774-3299. The employee, believing this is a toll call, dials 9-1-214-774-3299. However, this call is a local call.

 

Access Code 1 = 9

 

The Central Office utilizes a 7-digital dialing plan.

 

Given the DMI indexes programmed into this Communication Server 1000 shown in the exhibit, which DMI would be used to modify the dialed digits to outpulse the correct digits to the Central Office?

 

A.

DMI Table 1

B.

DMI Table 2

C.

DMI Table 3

D.

DMI Table 4

 

Answer: B

 

 

 

QUESTION 36

Click the Exhibit button.

 

clip_image004

 

You manage a Communication Server 1000 RIs. 7 x system at a customer site. The customer reports that extension 2000 cannot make an unassisted long distance calls.

 

With reference to the exhibit, which feature is restricting the user?

 

A.

CCBA

B.

CCSA

C.

CLRO

D.

CLS

 

Answer: D

 

 

 

QUESTION 37

Which Overlay (LD) is used to find an unused card slot (LUC) for a new Digital Line Card that will support five digital telephones?

 

A.

LD 22

B.

LD 20

C.

LD 21

D.

LD 81

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 38

In order for Zone Based Dialing On-Net Call routing (Inter-site) to be used, users are required to dial an E.164 number (either International or National number), for calls between sites.

 

For this to be true, and for the system to pass the proper Calling Line ID (CLID), which prompt must be configured?

 

A.

The D1ALPLAN prompt must be configured to PPV.

B.

Country Code, NPA and NXX must be configured within the ZBD IE of an ISDN message

C.

The DIALPLAN prompt in CDB must be configured to PUB.

D.

ZBD option in the Customer Data block must be configured to PUB.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 39

Click the Exhibit button.

 

 

 

 

 

clip_image005

 

A customer requires that two of its employees be able to place toll calls to Australia, while all other employees are restricted to local dialing only. The customer’s Communication Server 1000 is programmed with all required NCOS, FRL and Route List Index (RLI).

 

What is the most restrictive NCOS to assign to the two employees required to make toll call Australia given the tables, assuming that the call must complete over RLI 2 and the user must be able to use any RLI 2 entry to reach Australia?

 

A.

NCOS 1

B.

NCOS 2

C.

NCOS 3

D.

NCOS 4

E.

NCOS 5

 

Answer: E

 

 

QUESTION 40

 

Which IP Peer Networking component provides the centralized call routing for Communication Server 1000 systems in an Avaya Aura network solution?

 

A.

Call Manger

B.

System manager

C.

Session Border Controller

D.

Session Manager

 

Answer: D

Free VCE & PDF File for Avaya 7004-1 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in 7004-1 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.