[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 1-10

Ensurepass

QUESTION 1

A technician is creating a batch script that auto-assigns a particular drive share to a drive letter upon login. Which of the following commands can accomplish this?

 

A.

NET USE

B.

PING

C.

XCOPY

D.

IPCONFIG

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/net_use.mspx?mfr=true

 

 

QUESTION 2

An office of 25 computers is interested in employing a file server, network shares, and print server functionality. Which of the following network setups would be BEST suited for this situation?

 

A.

Ad-hoc

B.

Workgroup

C.

Domain

D.

Token ring

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-au/windows-vista/what-is-the-difference-between-a-domain-and-a-workgroup

 

 

QUESTION 3

Which of the following terms BEST describes the software or hardware used to manage virtual machines?

 

A.

Hypervisor

B.

Cloud Server Manager

C.

Supervisor

D.

Virtual Disk Manager

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.datacenterknowledge.com/archives/2012/08/01/hypervisor-101-a-look-hypervisor-market/

 

 

QUESTION 4

A technician is required to change a setting for HKEY_Local_Machine. Which of the following would the technician use to change this?

 

A.

BCEDIT

B.

WEP setup

C.

MSCONFIG

D.

REGEDIT

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.wikihow.com/Edit-the-Windows-Registry

 

 

QUESTION 5

Which of the following Control Panel utilities will allow a technician to change the associated file type in a Windows XP machine?

 

A.

Folder options

B.

Administrator tools

C.

Accessibility options

D.

Regional and language options

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/fixtheproblem/ht/defprogramxp.htm

 

 

QUESTION 6

Which of the following keys, when pressed immediately after the BIOS test, will display Windows Boot Manager on a Windows 7 PC?

 

A.

f2

B.

f8

C.

esc

D.

delete

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/fixtheproblem/a/biosaccess_bios.htm

 

 

QUESTION 7

Which of the following Windows 7 versions comes with the LARGEST number of multimedia features?

 

A.

Enterprise

B.

Home Premium

C.

Professional

D.

Starter

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/fixtheproblem/a/biosaccess_bios.htm

< span lang="EN-US" style="font-family: ; mso-no-proof: yes; mso-font-kerning: 0pt"> 

 

QUESTION 8

A technician wants to know if a PC has an embedded wireless card. Which of the following tools should be used?

 

A.

Device Manager

B.

Component Services

C.

Services

D.

System Configuration

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/termsd/p/devicemanager.htm

 

 

QUESTION 9

A technician notices multiple disk errors in the Event Viewer. Which of the following tools would BEST diagnose this issue?

 

A.

CHKDSK

B.

FDISK

C.

BOOTREC

D.

DISKPART

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.computerhope.com/chkdskh.htm

 

 

QUESTION 10

Which of the following BIOS boot methods allows a system to boot from a remote server?

 

A.

PXE

B.

DVD

C.

USB

D.

SATA

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2008.07.desktopfiles.aspx

Free VCE &
amp; PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam


Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …

This entry was posted in 220-802 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.