[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 101-110

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 101

A customer wants to use VoIP phones without having to plug them into an electrical outlet. Which of the following switch features would a technician recommend?

 

A.

QoS

B.

Gigabit

C.

PoE

D.

Wake-on-LAN

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.metrolinedirect.com/what-is-power-over-ethernet.html

 

 

QUESTION 102

A customer reports that after a technician cleaned up a rogue antivirus program, the customer cannot browse the web. Which of the following should the technician check to resolve the situation?

 

A.

Browsing history

B.

Firewall settings

C.

User privileges

D.

Proxy settings

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/change-proxy-settings-in-internet-explorer

 

 

QUESTION 103

A technician has 50 identical computers that need to be upgraded to the Windows 7 OS, and are capable of booting from the network. They are running a Gigabit network with a Windows deployment server. Which of the following will be the BEST to use in this scenario?

 

A.

UEFI

B.

Windows 7 DVD

C.

PXE

D.

USB flash

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:


http://www.howtogeek.com/57601/what-is-network-booting-pxe-and-how-can-you-use- it/

 

 

QUESTION 104

A technician receives an error every time a workstation boots up. The technician needs to find out what process is responsible for the error. Which of the following utilities would be used FIRST?

 

A.

System Control Panel

B.

Task Manager

C.

Event Viewer

D.

MSCONFIG

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308427

 

 

QUESTION 105

A technician is working on a workstation that is receiving read/write failures when trying to access a particular file. Which of the following commands should the technician use to resolve this issue?

 

A.

DISKPART

B.

FORMAT

C.

CHKDSK

D.

FDISK

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.pegasus-afs.com/support/webhelp/common_errors_and_problems/the_benefits_of_using_chkdsk.htm

 

 

QUESTION 106

A technician is tasked with changing the account lockout threshold to 30 minutes in Windows 7. Which of the following should the technician use to accomplish this task?

 

A.

User Access Control

B.

Windows Security Center

C.

Local Security Policy

D.

Users and Groups

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757692(v=ws.10).aspx

 

 

QUESTION 107

A technician is creating an image that will be used to deploy Windows 7 to 100 PCs. Which of the following tools should be used to accomplish this?

 

A.

SYSPREP

B.

Windows 7 Advisor

C.

CHKDSK

D.

DISKPART

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302577

 

 

QUESTION 108

A technician needs to create a new folder from the command line on the root of the C.drive. Which of the following is the correct command to use?

 

A.

CD

B.

MD

C.

PUSHD

D.

RD

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.computerhope.com/mdhlp.htm

 

 

QUESTION 109

Which of the following options is MOST likely active on a network of three workstations, running Windows 7 Home Edition x64, to enable File and Print sharing?

 

A.

HomeGroup

B.

Active Directory

C.

WorkGroup

D.

Domain Setup

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/help/home-sweet-homegroup-networking-the-easy-way

 

 

QUESTION 110

A technician is reconfiguring an email account for off-line mode. Which of the following will describe the expected time of account synchronization with the email server?

 

A.

It will depend on the SMTP settings of the email server.

B.

It will depend on the time when the account was last synchronized.

C.

It will depend on the POP settings of the email server.

D.

There is no off-line mode for email.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

When you configure email account for offline mode, the software uses synchronization at a point in time to download all email messages to the computer. There is time between synchronizations and it depends on the time of the last synchronization.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …

This entry was posted in 220-802 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.