[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 121-130

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 121

When scheduling a backup for preventative maintenance, which of the following would ensure all data was captured?

 

A.

Differential

B.

Full

C.

Incremental

D.

Daily

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://superuser.com/questions/99530/windows-7-backup-disk-full

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 122

Which of the following commands can be used in Windows XP to modify when the CHKDSK command runs?

 

A.

CONVERT

B.

IPCONFIG

C.

CHKNTFS

D.

SCANDSK

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/160963

 

 

QUESTION 123

A user would like to run a copy of Windows XP for testing; however, the user is currently using a Windows 7 PC. Which of the following technologies should a technician recommend in order for the user to have access to both systems simultaneously?

 

A.

Purchase a second PC

B.

KVM switch

C.

Dual boot

D.

Virtualization

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Virtualization

 

 

QUESTION 124

Windows Virtual PC is designed to:

 

A.

Allow a user to run older programs in a Windows XP environment.

B.

Allow a user to share a printer to any user on the Internet.

C.

Give the user the ability to run multiple operating systems on a tablet.

D.

Give the user the ability to run 64-bit applications in virtual mode.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 125

Which of the following allows a user to enable XP mode?

 

A.

Windows Vista Home Premium

B.

Windows 7 Professional

C.

Windows 7 Home Premium

D.

Windows Vista Ultimate

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/install-and-use-windows-xp-mode-in-windows-7

 

 

QUESTION 126

A user is unable to reach certain Internet sites and is being redirected to other sites. Which of the following Control Panel locations could provide information to resolve this issue?

 

A.

Internet Options > Connections

B.

System > Advanced

C.

Internet Options > Security

D.

Security Center

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 127

A technician is asked to create a login for each member of a four person family, on a home computer running Windows 7. The parents need to have administrative access but the children need to be standard users. Which of the following Control Panel icons should the technician select to create these logons?

 

A.

Parental Controls

B.

User Account Control

C.

User Accounts

D.

Personalization

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 128

Which of the following actions can Power Users perform?

 

A.

Create local users accounts

B.

Backup the operating system and system files

C.

Install computer applications that require administrative privileges

D.

Modify any local user account

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 129

Which of the following file systems has a 4GB file size limit?

 

A.

CDFS

B.

FAT

C.

FAT32

D.

NTFS

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 130

A user has a damaged file and has problems booting up. Which of the following is the BEST choice to repair a corrupted Windows XP boot file?

 

A.

FDISK

B.

FORMAT

C.

BOOTREC

D.

FIXBOOT

 

Correct Answer: D

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.