[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 181-190

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 181

For the last year, a company has gathered statistics on the most common security incidents. The highest percentage deals with opening email attachments that contain malware. Which of the following would mitigate this issue without reducing productivity?

 

A.

Annual cyber security education

B.

Update antivirus signatures more often

C.

Block all email attachments

D.

Install an IPS on each workstation

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.aps.anl.gov/Safety_and_Training/Training/Courses/esh223/start.html

 

 

QUESTION 182

A company wants to ensure that the latest cyber security threats are known to the employees across the enterprise to minimize occurrences. Which of the following should be implemented?

 

A.

Message of the Day

B.

Email lists

C.

Company forums

D.

Regular user education

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Educating user is the best way to combat security threats. After all security threats occur when a human carries it across unknowingly.

 

 

QUESTION 183

A technician is implementing a SOHO wireless network for Company A that shares a floor with Company B. Which of the following would BEST secure the wireless network so that only Company A employees are allowed access?

 

A.

Turning down the radio power level

B.

Enabling MAC filtering

C.

Setting a high encryption level

D.

Disabling the SSID broadcast

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://compnetworking.about.com/cs/wirelessproducts/qt/macaddress.htm

 

 

QUESTION 184

A technician enabled remote management on the small office WAP to manage this device from another location. Users are reporting that the WAP has changed its SSID without anyone’s knowledge. Which of the following would prevent this from occurring?

 

A.

Change to user MAC filtering

B.

Change default usernames and passwords

C.

Disable the SSID from broadcasting

D.

Enable static IP addresses

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://compnetworking.about.com/od/routers/ss/routerpassword.htm

 

 

QUESTION 185

A technician has configured the ability to connect to a small office server using remote desktop from a workstation within the office. The technician has reviewed logs that show constant brute force attacks to that server from outside the network. Which of the following would prevent this from occurring?

 

A.

Configure the server to use a static IP

B.

Logically move the server to the DMZ

C.

Reallocate the server to a different networking closet

D.

Disable the remote desktop port

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc759006(v=ws.10).aspx

 

 

QUESTION 186

In order to prevent other users from editing files in `C: Files’, which of the following steps should be taken?

 

A.

Set NTFS permissions to read only

B.

Set the folder to index files for search

C.

Set the local administrator as the owner of the folder

D.

Set network share permissions to read only

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2005.11.howitworksntfs.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 187

Which of the following security threats requires the attacker to be physically located near the target machine?

 

A.

Shoulder surfing

B.

Social engineering

C.

Phishing

D.

Rootkit

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.lifelock.com/education/id-theft-types/shoulder-surfing/

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 188

An unauthorized user observing system security procedures is known as:

 

A.

A worm.

B.

Shoulder surfing.

C.

Phishing.


D.

Spyware.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.lifelock.com/education/id-theft-types/shoulder-surfing/

 

 

QUESTION 189

Privacy filters applied to users computer screens are used to combat which of the following security risks?

 

A.

Rootkits

B.

Spear phishing

C.

Shoulder surfing

D.

Social Engineering

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://blog.securityactive.co.uk/tag/stop-shoulder-surfing/

 

 

QUESTION 190

Which of the following is solely designed to avoid detection by an antivirus program by using the underlying operating system to its advantage?

 

A.

Rootkit

B.

Virus

C.

Trojan

D.

Worm

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/R/rootkit.html

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …

This entry was posted in 220-802 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.