[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 21-30

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 21

Which of the following is the correct UNC path to use when mapping a network drive?

 

A.

sharepassword

B.

shareserver

C.

serverusername

D.

servershare

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://windows.microsoft.com/is-is/windows7/create-a-shortcut-to-map-a-network-drive

 

 

QUESTION 22

Which of the following can be used to remove a virus from a computer?

 

A.

Anti-spyware software

B.

Anti-malware software

C.

System Restore

D.

Event Viewer

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.techopedia.com/definition/25873/anti-malware

 

 

QUESTION 23

Which of the following operating systems is capable of fully utilizing more than 4GB of system RAM?

 

A.

Windows Vista Ultimate

B.

Windows 7 32-bit

C.

Windows 7 64-bit

D.

Windows XP Professional

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.zdnet.com/blog/hardware/max-memory-limits-for-64-bit-windows-7/4254

 

 

QUESTION 24

A /all switch is MOST likely to be used with which of the following commands?

 

A.

NET

B.

NBTSTAT

C.

PING

D.

IPCONFIG

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314850

 

 

QUESTION 25

A technician wants to create a customized list of common utilities that are easily accessible in the same location. Which of the following tools would allow them to build such a list?

 

A.

MSCONFIG

B.

MMC

C.

MSTSC

D.

MSINFO32

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb742442.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 26

A technician needs to use a command line tool to determine the network name and the IP address of a resource. Which of the following command line tools will provide an IP address when given a name?

 

A.

verify

B.

Tracert

C.

Ipconfig

D.

Nslookup

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.computerhope.com/nslookup.htm

&nbsp
;

 

QUESTION 27

A user wants to configure their network to support VoIP. Which of the following would BEST support a VoIP installation?

 

A.

QoS

B.

POTS

C.

Wake-on-LAN

D.

VPN

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.petri.co.il/voip-quality-of-service-basics.htm

 

 

QUESTION 28

A user has installed a legacy application in Windows 7 and reports that only some of the functionality in it is operational. Another user is using the same application on a different Windows 7 machine and doesn’t report those problems. Which of the following features in Windows 7 may be responsible for this problem?

 

A.

System Protection settings

B.

User Account Control

C.

Action Center

D.

Data Execution Prevention

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/products/featur
es/user-account-control

 

 

QUESTION 29

Which of the following file system types is used primarily for optical media?

 

A.

FAT32

B.

NTFS

C.

HPFS

D.

CDFS

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.computerhope.com/jargon/c/cdfs.htm

 

 

QUESTION 30

When moving files from a Microsoft gaming console, which of the following command line utilities is recommended to transfer files?

 

A.

IMAP

B.

XCOPY

C.

DISKPART

D.

FDISK

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.microsoft
.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en- us/xcopy.mspx?mfr=true

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …

 

 

This entry was posted in 220-802 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.