[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 291-300

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 191

Which of the following passwords is the MOST secure according to industry best practices?

 

A.

VeryStrongPassword

B.

SimpleAnswer1234

C.

E@sy2Remember

D.

thisisthecorrectanswer1

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://netforbeginners.about.com/od/antivirusantispyware/a/example_strong_passwords.htm

 

QUESTION 192

Which of the following security best practices would prevent a program on a CD from immediately launching when inserted into a computer?

 

A.

MSCONFIG >Startup Tab

B.

Disable the Guest account

C.

Rename the Administrator account

D.

Disable autorun

E.

Restrict user permissions

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://lifehacker.com/5858703/disable-autorun-to-stop-50-of-windows-malware-threats

 

 

QUESTION 193

Which of the following security threats involve shoulder surfing and phone phishing?

 

A.

Man-in-the-Middle

B.

Social engineering

C.

Trojan virus

D.

Spyware

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.webroot.com/us/en/home/resources/tips/online-shopping-banking/secure-what-is-social-engineering

 

 

QUESTION 194

Which of the following security threats does NOT use software to extract sensitive information or credentials?

 

A.

Grayware

B.

Shoulder surfing

C.

Malware

D.

Man-in-the-Middle exploits

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://searchsecurity.techtarget.com/definition/shoulder-surfing

 

 

QUESTION 195

Which of the following features helps to prevent shoulder surfing?

 

A.

Native resolution

B.

Auto adjust

C.

Degaussing

D.

Privacy screen

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.secure-it.com/shop/index.php/cPath/38

 

 

QUESTION 196

Which of the following security controls would be an example of the least privilege principle on a home PC?

 

A.

Install antispyware on the PC.

B.

Create a standard user account for kids.

C.

Store all financial data in a separate folder.

D.

Disable the firewall for online gaming.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Principle_of_least_privilege

 

 

QUESTION 197

A user regularly has to walk away from their computer and is worried someone may access their workstation. Which of the following would BEST prevent this?

 

A.

Lock the workstation

B.

Shutdown the computer

C.

Logon using the unprivileged guest account

D.

Set the screensaver password

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-to-lock-your-pc.navId-323066.html

 

 

QUESTION 198

For any given 802.11n wireless Internet signal, which of the following is needed to establish a connection?

 

A.

MAC address filtering

B.

Windows password

C.

Proper SSID

D.

SSL certificate

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/wireless/access_point/12.4_21a_JA1/configuration/guide/scg12 421aJA1-chap7-mbssid.html

 

 

QUESTION 199

A company is experiencing issues with third parties tailgating authorized users during entry to secure server rooms. Which of the following would BEST alleviate this problem?

 

A.

Retinal scanners

B.

Mantraps

C.

Door locks

D.

Smart card badges

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.datacenterjournal.com/design/what-is-a-mantrap-and-do-you-need-one/

 

 

QUESTION 200

Which of the following security concepts establishes the notion that a user should only be given sufficient access to the resources they need to perform their job function?

 

A.

Deny all

B.

Allow all

C.

Most privilege

D.

Least privilege

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.cs.cornell.edu/fbs/publications/leastPrivNeedham.pdf

 

 

QUESTION 201

A user reports that every time they use a search engine and click on a link to go to a website, they instead are taken to a site blocked by their company’s content filter. The user is not trying to go to the blocked site and needs to be able to successfully use the search engine to complete their assignment. Which of the following tools would a technician use to BEST resolve this issue?

 

A.

Anti-malware software

B.

Factory pre-installation

C.

System restore

D.

Recovery console

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://wiki.answers.com/Q/How_does_anti-malware_scanners_work

 

 

QUESTION 202

After being infected with a virus, a user’s computer does not recognize the user as having local administrator rights to the computer. After troubleshooting the issue, a technician determines the computer needs to be rebuilt and data needs to be restored from the user’s backup. Which of the following tools would BEST reset the computer to how it worked when first purchased?

 

A.

Recovery Console

B.

Factory restore CD

C.

Anti-malware software

D.

System Restore

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Recovery_disc

 

 

 

QUESTION 203

Which of the following is BEST used to prevent other people from viewing a user’s computer screen?

 

A.

Anti-virus software

B.

Key fob

C.

Biometric device

D.

Privacy filter

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.privacyscreens.co.uk/howitworks.php

 

 

QUESTION 204

A pest exterminator tries to gain access to a company’s computer lab, but the receptionist does not see an extermination scheduled on the calendar and denies the exterminator access to the lab. Which of the following security threats almost occurred?

 

A.

War driving

B.

Social engineering

C.

Shoulder surfing

D.

Phishing

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.veracode.com/blog/2013/03/hacking-the-mind-how-why-social-engineering-works/

 

 

QUESTION 205

A computer program that functions normally while quietly installing malicious software on a machine is known as a:

 

A.

DDoS attack.

B.

Worm.

C.

Phishing attack.

D.

Trojan.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://computer.howstuffworks.com/trojan-horse.htm

 

 

QUESTION 206

Which of the following security threats is BEST mitigated through proper user training?

 

A.

A Worm

B.

Rootkits

C.

Social Engineering

D.

Browser Adware

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.veracode.com/blog/2013/03/hacking-the-mind-how-why-social-engineering-works/

 

 

QUESTION 207

The practice of following an authorized person through an entrance without using a badge to defeat security is called:

 

A.

tailgating

B.

spamming

C.

shredding

D.

phishing

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tailgating

 

 

QUESTION 208

Turnstiles and other mantraps will prevent which of the following security threats?

 

A.

Shoulder surfing

B.

Tailgating

C.

Rootkits

D.

Viruses

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.infosecpro.com/a_security_engineering/se13.htm

 

 

QUESTION 209

Which of the following encryption standards is found on older wireless devices and provides minimal security?

 

A.

WPA

B.

WPA2

C.

WEP

D.

AES

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://searchsecurity.techtarget.com/definition/Wired-Equivalent-Privacy

 

 

QUESTION 210

Phishing is:

 

A.

An infection that causes a web browser to go to a different site than the one intended from a search result page.

B.

A technique used to obtain financial information from a user mimicking a legitimate website.

C.

An infection that causes a computer to behave erratically by playing music and launching browser windows.

D.

A technique used to obtain financial information from a user by compiling information from social networks and their friends.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.victeach.com.au/Other-Services/Security/Threats-and-scams.html

 

 

QUESTION 211

A technician is configuring a PC that will have confidential information stored on it. To ensure that only authorized users can access this PC, which of the following should the technician do? (Select TWO).

 

A.

Disable the guest account

B.

Install antivirus applications

C.

Disable DHCP

D.

Change the SSID

E.

Change the default username

 

Correct Answer: AE

Explanation:

To prevent unauthorized access to the PC, disable guest accounts and change default usernames for maximum security.

 

 

QUESTION 212

A company recently had a security breach and is now required to increase the security on their workstations. A technician has been tasked to harden all the workstations on the network. Which of the following should the technician do?

 

A.

Enable Windows automatic updates

B.

Enable screensaver required passwords

C.

Enable MAC filtering

D.

Enable wireless encryption

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://windows.microsoft.com/is-is/windows-vista/use-your-windows-password-for-your-screen-saver-password

 

 

QUESTION 213

A user receives a phone call from a person claiming to be from technical support. This person knows the user’s name and that the user has Windows installed on their computer. The technician directs the user to open Event Viewer and look at some event log entries to demonstrate the effects of a virus on the computer. The technician also asks the user for their user ID and password so that they can clean the computer. This is an example of which of the following security threats?

 

A.

Social engineering

B.

Phishing

C.

Malware

D.

Virus

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.pcworld.com/article/182180/top_5_social_engineering_exploit_techniques.html

 

 

QUESTION 214

A user has just purchased a wireless router for their home. Which of the following should be done to BEST secure the router from unauthorized access? (Select TWO).

 

A.

Change router default logins

B.

Change the security settings on their computer

C.

Set encryption on the router

D.

Update router firmware

E.

Change the encryption on the computer’s wireless adapter

 

Correct Answer: AC

Explanation:

First change default router logins to avoid guesswork by hackers. Set encryption on the router using WPA and/or WPA2.

 

 

QUESTION 215

A user is experiencing slow performance with their computer. A technician suspects the computer has a virus and runs antivirus software. A virus is found and removed, but the performance issue is not resolved. Which of the following should the technician perform NEXT?

 

A.

Document findings, actions, and outcomes

B.

Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem

C.

Re-establish a new theory or escalate

D.

Implement preventative measures

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Go back to the finding the real problem. See what is slowing down the performance and then resolve the problem using related troubleshooting techniques.

 

 

QUESTION 216

The benefit of MAC filtering in wireless networking is that the network:

 

A.

is encrypted.

B.

is not visible.

C.

uses static IP addresses.

D.

is more secure.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://compnetworking.about.com/cs/wirelessproducts/qt/macaddress.htm

 

 

QUESTION 217

When securing a new wireless router, which of the following should be changed FIRST?

 

A.

Default SSID

B.

Radio power levels

C.

Default password

D.

DHCP settings

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://blog.laptopmag.com/change-your-routers-username-and-password-how-to

 

 

QUESTION 218

A client has a computer that is infected with several viruses and spyware. Which of the following should the technician perform FIRST before spyware removal?

 

A.

Run Windows Update

B.

Disable system restore

C.

Run the chkdsk /r command

D.

Disable network cards

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/disable-system-restore-in-windows-vista/

 

 

QUESTION 219

A technician is trying to setup a non-domain user account on a workstation, but receives the following error message “Password does not meet the complexity requirements.” Which of the following utilities should the technician use to identify the criteria?

 

A.

Local Security Policy

B.

Users and Groups

C.

Performance Monitor

D.

MSCONFIG

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/23713-63-password-meet-password-policy-requirements

 

 

QUESTION 220

In a SOHO wireless network, which of the following prevents unauthorized users from accessing confidential data?

 

A.

Reduce broadcast power

B.

Change SSID name

C.

Set encryption

D.

Enable MAC filtering

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.dirksen.nl/assets/Uploads/Downloads/Top10ChecklistSOHOSecurity.pdf

 

 

 

QUESTION 221

A technician recently setup a new wired network and wants to ensure only their computers can use it. Which of the following is the MOST secure way to accomplish this?

 

A.

Make sure the computers are using strong passwords.

B.

Enable an intrusion detection system.

C.

Assign the computers static IP addresses.

D.

Disable the extra ports on the router.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.geekzone.co.nz/forums.asp?forumid=66&topicid=10968

 

 

QUESTION 222

Which of the following security measures is usually found in a laptop?

 

A.

Biometrics

B.

Bollard

C.

Hypervisor

D.

Key fobs

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://searchsecurity.techtarget.com/definition/biometrics

 

 

QUESTION 223

Which of the following can be achieved with Group Policy to help with workstation security measures?

 

A.

BitLocker password

B.

Complexity requirements

C.

BIOS password

D.

Wake on LAN

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc875814.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 224

Which of the following can enable a technician to remove a virus that prevents users from updating their antivirus software?

 

A.

Recovery console

B.

REGEDIT

C.

Safe mode

D.

MSCONFIG

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/fixtheproblem/f/windows-safe-mode.htm

QUESTION 225

A technician has installed the hardware for a SOHO wired network. Which of the following is the FIRST step to securing the network?

 

A.

Enable MAC filtering

B.

Change default usernames and passwords

C.

Disable unused ports

D.

Assign static IP addresses

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.dirksen.nl/assets/Uploads/Downloads/Top10ChecklistSOHOSecurity.pdf

 

 

QUESTION 226

Which of the following is a security threat that uses email to trick users?

 

A.

Phishing

B.

Virus

C.

Spyware

D.

Shoulder surfing

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://kb.iu.edu/data/arsf.html

 

 

QUESTION 227

Which of the following user accounts should be disabled to adhere to security best practices?

 

A.

Standard user

B.

Guest

C.

Administrator

D.

Power user

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://windows.microsoft.com/is-is/windows-vista/what-is-a-guest-account

 

 

QUESTION 228

Which of the following user accounts should be renamed to adhere to security best practices?

 

A.

Power user

B.

Guest

C.

Standard user

D.

Administrator

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj852273.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 229

Which of the following security threats do shredders help prevent?

 

A.

Dumpster diving

B.

Malware

C.

Phishing

D.

Worms

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Garbage_picking

 

 

QUESTION 230

A user has setup a SOHO and needs to implement a network configuration that allows for sharing of devices and files across the network without the complexity of a centralized server. Which of the following would be MOST appropriate?

 

A.

PAN

B.

WorkGroup

C.

Domain

D.

WAN

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://windows.micros
oft.com/en-us/windows7/what-is-the-difference-between-a-domain-a-workgroup-and-a-homegroup

 

 

QUESTION 231

Browser redirection is caused by which of the following types of viruses?

 

A.

Hijack

B.

Trojan

C.

Worm

D.

Keylogger

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Browser_hijacking

 

 

QUESTION 232

A user has a perimeter firewall and up-to-date antivirus software. The user is asking what else they can do to improve their security. Which of the following will have the MOST impact on network security? (Select TWO).

 

A.

Install additional antivirus software

B.

Disable screen savers

C.

Conduct a daily security audit

D.

Assign security rights based on job roles

E.

Use strong passwords

 

Correct Answer: DE

Explanation:

To improve security, assign security rights based on job roles. You need to give least amount of privilege to users so that they can do their jobs without having access to resources that have nothing to do with their job roles.

 

 

QUESTION 233

An Internet browser’s cookie could be classified as which of the following?

 

A.

Rootkit

B.

Phishing

C.

Malware

D.

Spyware

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spyware#Browser_cookies

 

 

QUESTION 234

A technician needs to change the minimum password length to 8 characters to make it more secure. Which of the following system settings should the technician configure?

 

A.

Windows Firewall

B.

Windows Security Center

C.

Local Security Policy

D.

System Configuration

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd277395.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 235

A technician would like to limit computer access to certain users. Which of the following should be configured?

 

A.

Advanced security

B.

Boot.ini file

C.

System configuration

D.

Local security policy

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd277395.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 236

Which of the following common security threats could be occurring when a user calls and requests his co-worker’s password?

 

A.

Shoulder surfing

B.

Spyware

C.

Phishing

D.

Social engineering

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.pcworld.com/article/182180/top_5_social_engineering_exploit_techniques.html

 

 

QUESTION 237

When securing a small office home office (SOHO) that has empty cubicles with unused network ports, which of the following can be used to secure ONLY the unused ports?

 

A.

Use DHCP addressing on the network.

B.

Disable the ports on the router or switch.

C.

Power down the router when it is not being used.

D.

Disable DNS on the network.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

To secure unused ports, just disable them on the router or the switch.

 

 

QUESTION 238

Which of the following should a technician do LAST after cleaning up a virus infection?

 

A.

Enable system restore and create restore point

B.

Update antivirus software

C.

Schedule scans and updates

D.

Educate the end user

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Most of the time users install virus, Trojans and other malicious codes on their computers unknowingly. The best to prevent this loophole is to educate the user about viruses and where to look and what to do to prevent installing malicious codes.

 

 

QUESTION 239

A user does not want their kids to be able to install software on their home desktop. Which of the following types of accounts should the user set up in Windows 7?

 

A.

Standard

B.

Remote Desktop Users

C.

Administrator

D.

Power User

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/what-is-a-standard-user-account

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 240

Which of the following are examples of physical security? (Select TWO).

 

A.

Badges

B.

Anti-virus

C.

Encryption

D.

Firewalls

E.

Locked doors

 

Correct Answer: AE

Explanation:

http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/administrative/securityrule/physsafeguards.pdf

 

 

QUESTION 241

Which of the following scenarios BEST defines phishing?

 

A.

A user receives an email from a friend to download a picture but the file format ends in .exe.

B.

A user receives a pop-up message about a virus from a company that states that if they buy this product it will remove the virus.

C.

A user receives a message about unwanted activity from their antivirus asking to remove the suspect file.

D.

A user receives an email from a person in another country with a story as to why they need help with a financial arrangement.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.scamwatch.gov.au/content/index.phtml/tag/requestsforyouraccountinformation

 

 

QUESTION 242

Which of the following would be the BEST way to combat social engineering?

 

A.

User
education

B.

Deny social networks through the firewall

C.

Badges

D.

Strong password usage

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://searchsecurity.techtarget.com/magazineContent/Gaining-awareness-to-prevent-social-engineering-techniques-attacks

 

 

QUESTION 243

Which of the following is considered a method of physical security?

 

A.

Strong passwords

B.

Cipher locked doors

C.

NTFS

D.

Firewall

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-cipher-lock.htm

 

 

QUESTION 244

A user wants to quickly install the most recent security patch released. Which of the following options can be selected from the Windows Update website?

 

A.

Custom settings

B.

Advanced settings

C.

Automatic settings

D.

Express settings

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_will_the_windows_update_express_button_download_onto_your _computer

 

 

QUESTION 245

Which of the following has the HIGHEST level rights?

 

A.

Standard User

B.

Power User

C.

Guest User

D.

Remote Desktop User

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Power_user#Windows_administration

 

 

QUESTION 246

Which of the following allows a user to reset their password with a series of security questions that only the user should know?

 

A.

Permission propagation

B.

Administration

C.

Verification

D.

Authentication

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 247

A user gets a warning from their ISP about illegally downloading copyrighted movies. The user insists that they did not download any movies and calls a technician to implement stronger small office home office (SOHO) security. Which of the following will allow only known workstations to connect to the SOHO router?

 

A.

WPA password

B.

Static IPs

C.

MAC filtering

D.

WEP password

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.wi-fiplanet.com/tutorials/article.php/3924486/MAC-Filtering-for-Your-Wireless-Network.htm

 

 

QUESTION 248

A technician is installing a webcam in a nursery for a user to monitor their baby. The user wants to ensure that the webcam is not broadcasting externally. Which of the following would the technician implement on the SOHO router to prevent the broadcast?

 

A.

Enable MAC filtering

B.

Enable static IPs

C.

Block the outbound port

D.

Change the default SSID

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=210105

 

 

QUESTION 249

A user installed a new SOHO router and new wireless NICs to increase their transmission speed from 802.11b to 802.11g with the manufacturer’s default settings. The user lives in an apartment building and is still experiencing slowness to the Internet after the installations. Which of the following is the MOST secure option that a technician could implement to resolve this issue?

 

A.

Hide the SSID

B.

Assign static IP addresses

C.

Enable MAC filtering

D.

Disable the WAN port

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://security.stackexchange.com/questions/755/how-does-basic-http-auth-work

 

 

QUESTION 250

A user wants to prevent access to specific websites to prevent their children from accidently accessing them. Which of the following can be implemented?

 

A.

A switch

B.

Antivirus software

C.

Antispyware software

D.

A firewall

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MAC_filtering

 

 

 

QUESTION 251

Which of the following is the MOST secure method, short of physical destruction, that would be used to ensure that data on a hard drive cannot be recovered?

 

A.

Use a degaussing tool

B.

Format the drive

C.

Use an overwrite program

D.

Repartition the drive

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.pcworld.com/article/261702/how_to_securely_erase_your_hard_drive.html

 

 

QUESTION 252

IT suspects that other people are frequently making changes to a computer when a user leaves their desk. Which of the following security policies can be implemented in order to prevent this situation?

 

A.

Auto-lock

B.

Password complexity

C.

Change the default username

D.

Disable the guest account

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.inf.aber.ac.uk/advisory/faq/156

 

 

QUESTION 253

A client has asked a technician about drive sanitation and wants to know what the difference is between overwriting a drive and formatting a drive. Which of the following would be the BEST response from the technician?

 

A.

“Overwriting writes 1s and 0s to a hard drive replacing the data, while formatting only clears the reference to the data and only overwrites as space is used.”

B.

“Nothing is different. They both destroy the data so no one can recover it.”

C.

“Overwriting writes 1s and 0s to the drive replacing only the user’s data but not the OS data, while formatting destroys the hard drive.”

D.

“Overwriting replaces all the data with a single file that fills the hard drive destroying the data, while formatting erases all the data.”

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.pcworld.com/article/261702/how_to_securely_erase_your_hard_drive.html

 

 

QUESTION 254

Which of the following BEST de
scribes the security term known as tailgating?

 

A.

Propping open a secure entrance to gain later access

B.

Following behind someone when entering a secure area

C.

Removing files from a site using a hidden USB drive

D.

Using someone else’s logged in computer to access files

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tailgating

 

 

QUESTION 255

A user is reporting that they are clicking on search results and being redirected to the wrong sites. Which of the following should a technician check FIRST?

 

A.

Temporary Internet Files

B.

Proxy Settings

C.

Cookies

D.

Windows Firewall

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://answers.oreilly.com/topic/675-how-to-configure-proxy-settings-in-windows-7/

 

 

QUESTION 256

When setting up a new wireless router, which of the following actions should the technician take FIRST in order to secure the network? (Select TWO).

 

A.

Disable unused ports

B.

Change the SSID

C.

Position the antennas to prevent outside access

D.

Enable MAC filtering

E.

Change the default user name

 

Correct Answer: BE

Explanation:

The basic tasks to secure a network are to change SSID and the default user name. This is the basic security a user can employ to secure the network immediately.

 

 

QUESTION 257

Which of the following allows a hidden backdoor to be used for access to workstations on the Internet?

 

A.

Firmware

B.

Rootkits

C.

SQL injection

D.

Cross-side scripting

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.spamlaws.com/how-rootkits-work.html

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 258

Which of the following will allow a company to implement the MOST cost-efficient way to easily identify whether a user has secure access to particular areas of a building?

 

A.

Require badges

B.

Install retina scanners

C.

Install firewalls

D.

Require key fobs

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 259

A SOHO network with nine workstations all connected to a switch is located in a room that visitors can enter. A technician wants to make the network secure from visitors. Which of the following would be the BEST solution?

 

A.

Enable QoS settings

B.

Create strong network usernames and passwords

C.

Disable all unused ports on the switch

D.

Ask administration to label the room off limits to visitors

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 260

Which of the following is typically the MOST difficult security threat to remove?

 

A.

Spyware

B.

Virus

C.

Trojan

D.

Rootkit

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 261

A home user has forgotten their password and cannot log into their Windows XP Home PC. They do not want to lose any information. Which of the following should be used FIRST, assuming that the user had set up the PC?

 

A.

Restart in safe mode and log in as administrator

B.

Use third party software to change password

C.

Re-install the OS from the resource CD

D.

Log in as administrator from start up screen

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 262

A user has highly confidential information on an old hard drive. Which of the following methods would BEST ensure that the data can never be recovered?

 

A.

FORMAT /Q

B.

Overwrite program

C.

Degaussing tool

D.

Low level format

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 263

Which of the following types of physical security features a passcode generated from an algorithm?

 

A.

Key Fob

B.

RFID Badge

C.

Biometrics

D.

RSA Token

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 264

Which of the following security threats are typically designed to get the user to make a purchase? (Select TWO).

 

A.

Worm

B.

Virus

C.

Adware

D.

Spam

E.

Trojan

F.

Phishing

 

Correct Answer: CD

 

 

QUESTION 265

A technician sends an email to an employee in the finance office telling them they need to change their password right away. The technician then walks into the employee’s office to observe as the password is being changed. Later, the employee in the finance office reports that their password was compromised. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A.

Shoulder surfing

B.

Malware

C.

Phishing

D.

SPAM

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

< p class="MsoNormal" style="cursor: auto; margin: 0cm 0cm 0pt; line-height: normal; text-autospace: ; mso-layout-grid-align: none" align="left"> 

QUESTION 266

After performing a wireless survey, a technician reports the following data:

 

WAP Name Channel

 

WAP1 6

 

WAP2 8

 

WAP3 9

 

Which of the following channels should the technician use for the SOHO WAP to be installed next?

 

A.

1

B.

3

C.

7

D.

11

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 267

Which of the following are characteristics of a strong password? (Select TWO).

 

A.

Hard to guess.

B.

Cannot be reversed.

C.

Uses dictionary words.

D.

Uses special characters.

E.

Can be encrypted.

 

Correct Answer: AD

 

 

QUESTION 268

Joe, a user, reports that random pages are being printed on his printer. Which of the following can mitigate this from occurring?

 

A.

Enable static IP’s

B.

Change the network frequency

C.

Change the default encryption key

D.

Disable the SSID broadcasting

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 269

By disabling DHCP and allowing only static IP address assignments, which of the following will occur? (Select TWO).

 

A.

The domain controller will require additional RAM

B.

Devices without static IP addresses cannot connect to the network

C.

IP address assignments will be consistent over time

D.

Crosstalk will be reduced on the network

E.

Network traffic and congestion will increase over time

F.

A gateway will be required for every Ethernet port

 

Correct Answer: BC

 

 

QUESTION 270

An administrator is asked to review a file on a local drive. The file contains what appear to be multiple conversations from emails, chat sessions, and various word processing files that were accessed during the past several days. Ann, the user, advises the administrator this was not a file she had created. The file is MOST likely created by which of the following?

 

A.

Malware

B.

Phishing

C.

Social engineering

D.

Keylogger

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 271

A technician is tasked with implementing the principle of least privilege to secure a file server so that only authorized users can modify company documents. Which of the following should the technician implement to comply with the request?

 

A.

Create a folder hierarchy, disable inheritance and assign user’s permissions to specific folders.

B.

Create a shared folder and grant full administrative rights only to the users who need to modify company documents.

C.

Create a folder tree hierarchy, enable inheritance and assign user’s permissions to specific folders.

D.

Create a shared folder and only provide read access to all users regardless of their role.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 272

To which of the following security methods does “User authentication/strong passwords” belong?

 

A.

Digital security

B.

Principle of least privilege

C.

Physical security

D.

User education

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 273

A customer wants to setup a SOHO wired network. The customer needs assistance in setting up a static IP address on three computers on the network. Which of the following is the BEST solution for the technician to implement?

 

A.

Internet Options >Connection > Network > LAN settings > choose Proxy server, type in the IP address

B.

Windows Firewall > the Connections tab > Add Exception > Change Scope, type in the IP address

C.

Internet Options > Advanced tab > LAN settings, type in the IP address

D.

Local Area Connections >Properties > TCP/IP > Properties > General > Specify, type in the IP address

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 274

A user states they constantly get pop-ups on their workstations asking them to buy a product. Which of the following is this known as?

 

A.

Shoulder surfing

B.

Phishing

C.

Social engineering

D.

Malware

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 275

Which of the following OS based features limits access to a workstation? (Select TWO).

 

A.

User permissions

B.

Strong passwords

C.

Employee badges

D.

Privacy filters

E.

MAC filtering

 

Correct Answer: AB

 

 

QUESTION 276

A technician is hardening the security on a wired SOHO router and needs the router to still be able to connect to the Internet. Which of the following methods would the technician do to achieve this?

 

A.

Disable NAT

B.

Disable the SSID broadcast

C.

Disable unused ports

D.

Enable WPA2

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 277

Which of the following is a device intended to prevent physical access to a facility?

 

A.

Tailgate

B.

Bollards

C.

Firewall

D.

Mantrap

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 278

After gaining administrative access, a malicious intruder might leave which of the following behind on a compromised system to allow for continued monitoring and access?

 

A.

Trojan horse

B.

Logic bomb

C.

Spyware

D.

Rootkit

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 279

A website that attempts to mimic a bank website with malicious intent is known as which of the following?

 

A.

Malware

B.

Shoulder surfing

C.

Social engineering

D.

Phishing

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 280

A company has replaced all computers in their accounting department. Due to the sensitive nature of the department, company management has decided to remove and destroy all hard drives prior to donating the computers to a local charity. Now that the drives are removed, which of the following is the MOST efficient method of destroying the hard drives to prevent sensitive information from being leaked?

 

A.

Drive wiping

B.

Formatting

C.

Overwriting

D.

Degaussing

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 281

Joe, a technician, is asked to set up a wired kiosk laptop for office visitors to use for Internet access only. Which of the following would be MOST important in securing this type of setup?

 

A.

Disabling the administrator account

B.

Requiring personal information be entered before use

C.

Changing the default usernames for all kiosk accounts

D.

Restricting user permissions for the kiosk account

E.

Setting a strong password for all kiosk accounts

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 282

Which of the following provides protection against DDoS attacks?

 

A.

RFID badge

B.

UAC

C.

Firewall

D.

Antivirus

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 283

While configuring a new email application that uses POP3 for a customer, the technician determines the firewall is blocking the traffic. Which of the following ports should be opened to allow POP3 mail traffic through the firewall?

 

A.

53

B.

110

C.

443

D.

3389

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.speedguide.net/port.php?port=110

 

 

QUESTION 284

A user just bought an Android tablet and wants to connect to their work email. The user’s employer has a Microsoft Exchange server for email. Which of the following would the technician configure to allow the user to access email on the Android tablet?

 

A.

DNS, DHCP

B.

IMAP, SNTP

C.

POP3, SMTP

D.

Devices are incompatible

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.hmailserver.com/documentation/latest/?page=whatis_pop3imapsmtp

 

 

QUESTION 285

Which of the following would a technician use to install applications onto an iPad? (Select TWO).

 

A.

App Store

B.

Market Place

C.

iTunes

D.

Exchange

E.

Mobile Market

 

Correct Answer: AC

Explanation:

App Store is an online service where iPad users can download applications and games for iPad. It is a specific software for iOS ?Apple mobile operating system. iTunes is a flagship Apple software that allows you to play music, watch videos and keep a repository of Apps that are installed on iPad.

 

 

QUESTION 286

Which of the following mobile device sync methods is easiest for the end user but requires more configuration on the part of the technician?

 

A.

Dock sync

B.

Encrypted wired sync

C.

Wireless sync

D.

Wired sync

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.pcworld.com/article/242242/how_to_use_wireless_sync_in_ios_5.html

 

 

QUESTION 287

A user realizes they left their mobile phone in a taxi minutes after the car departs. Which of the following should be done to BEST ensure none of the private data on the phone is accessed?

 

A.

Passcode Lock

B.

GPS Tracking

C.

Remote Backup

D.

Remote Wipe

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

https://espace.cern.ch/mmmservices-help/ManagingYourMailbox/QuotaArchivingAndRecovery/Pages/WipingMobilePhones.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 288

A user is concerned about an issue with iOS. The user MOST likely has which of the following devices?

 

A.

iCloud

B.

Android Phone

C.

iPhone

D.

Windows Tablet

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IOS

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 289

Which of the following features allows for easier navigation of long lists on a tablet device?

 

A.

Pinch-zoom

B.

Multitouch

C.

Scrollbars

D.

Touch flow

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://gigaom.com/2010/03/08/touchscr
een-tablets/

 

 

QUESTION 290

A user calls the help desk to report about their smartphone not being able to make any phone calls. The user admits that the smartphone can still send/receive email, browse all websites, and utilize all Internet-capable applications. Which of the following issues is MOST likely affecting the smartphone?

 

A.

Wi-Fi is turned off; the cellular antenna is turned on.

B.

The cellular antenna is turned off; Wi-Fi is still on.

C.

The user forgot to turn off Bluetooth before trying to make a call.

D.

The user has 4G capability turned off, and is only on 2G.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Cellular antenna catches and transmits cellular signals and data. Wi-Fi is another technology that is used to access internet using a wireless router. So if the cellular antenna is turned off, you can still use Wi-Fi to browse internet and use host of applications.

 

 

QUESTION 291

Laptops and tablets have which of the following in common?

 

A.

Solid state drives

B.

Contain an accelerometer

C.

No field serviceable parts

D.

Not upgradable

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.computerworld.com/s/article/9229514/SSDs_still_no_threat_to_notebook_hard_drives

 

 

QUESTION 292

Which of the following is one of the major differences between a new tablet and a new laptop computer?

 

A.

Tablet has no field serviceable parts.

B.

Laptop has less field functionality.

C.

Tablet has faster Ethernet capability.

D.

Laptops have slower responsiveness than tablets.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Tablet PC has very delicate parts. Due to the nature of these parts, it cannot be serviced on field. You need special tools to pry open a tablet and working with the parts needs attention.

 

 

QUESTION 293

Which of the following data types can be synchronized to a mobile device by default? (Select TWO).

 

A.

Biometric information

B.

Pictures

C.

Contacts

D.

Credentials

E.

SMS

 

Correct Answer: BC

Explanation:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/sync-music-pictures-contacts-and-calendars-with-a-mobile-device

 

 

QUESTION 294

Which of the following mobile device features disables cellular and wireless communication?

 

A.

Hotspot Mode

B.

Pairing Mode

C.

Settings Reset

D.

Airplane Mode

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Airplane_mode

 

 

QUESTION 295

Which of the following protocols could a technician use to connect a smartphone to an email server? (Select TWO).

 

A.

SMTP

B.

POP3

C.

HTTP


D.

SNTP

E.

ICMP

 

Correct Answer: AB

Explanation:

SMTP and POP3 are standard email protocols. This is true on a smartphone as well. To connect to an email server, all you need is POP3 and SMTP information along with specific ports.

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 296

Which of the following should a technician do FIRST to secure a mobile device?

 

Download updates

A.

Assign a passcode

B.

C.

Disable GPS

D.

Install antivirus

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.computerworld.com/s/article/9239655/Mobile_phone_security_no_brainer_Use_a_device_passcode

 

 

QUESTION 297

A user has a laptop that they need to get ready for an outdoor presentation. The user is concerned that the laptop will turn off the screen or go into standby before their presentation is complete. Which of the following Control Panel paths should the technician use in order to prevent this from occurring?

 

A.

System -> Hardware

B.

Power Options -> Power Schemes

C.

System -> Advanced -> Performance

D.

Power Options -> Hibernate

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.pcsnippets.com/tutorials/how-to-change-the-power-scheme-settings-in-windows-xp/1

 

 

QUESTION 298

A user has not received any new emails on their smartphone in the last two days. The user is able to access the Internet without any problems. Which of the following should the user do FIRST?

 

B.

A.

Restart the smartphone

Reconfigure the smartphone email account

C.

Resynchronize the smart phone

D.

Update the operating system

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The first step in troubleshooting a smartphone is to restart it so that the hardware can restart all the primary functions.

 

 

QUESTION 299

Which of the following software types would need to be installed on a mobile device to help prevent data from being viewed if the device is lost?

 

A.

Remote wipe

B.

Antivirus

C.

GPS locator

D.

Remote backup application

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

https://espace.cern.ch/mmmservices-help/ManagingYourMailbox/QuotaArchivingAndRecovery/Pages/WipingMobilePhones.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 300

A client reports that their VoIP phone screen displays duplicate IP address. Which of the following is the FIRST action to try to resolve this problem?

 

A.

Change MAC address settings

B.

Call the vendor

C.

Try another LAN connection

D.

Reboot the phone

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/172610-avaya-voip-phones-randomly-rebooting

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …

This entry was posted in 220-802 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.