[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 331-340

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 331

A technician wants to ensure that email remains synchronized wirelessly between a smartphone, desktop and the email server. Which of the following should the smartphone email client support?

 

A.

SSL

B.

Wi-Fi

C.

Bluetooth

D.

IMAP

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 332

An Android smartphone is MOST likely to have which of the following types of user-accessible storage in contrast to a traditional laptop?

 

A.

Flash

B.

ROM

C.

Floppy

D.

Hard drive

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 333

Which of the following describes the main difference between a laptop and a tablet?

 

A.

There are no field serviceable parts

B.

Tablets have a multi-touch interface

C.

Tablets are typically not upgradeable

D.

Tablets use solid state drives for storage

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 334

A technician is working on a PC that utilizes a RAID array for operation. The user of the system has reported that random files are becoming corrupted on creation with no pattern to the activity. One drive in the array is likely failing and causing the read/write failures. Which of the following types of RAID is MOST likely in use?

 

A.

RAID 0

B.

RAID 1

C.

RAID 5

D.

RAID 10

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.thegeekstuff.com/2010/08/raid-levels-tutorial/

 

 

QUESTION 335

A user is trying to access an application on their home machine from work. The user sets up port forwarding on their router but is still unable to connect to the application. Which of the following should be the user’s NEXT step in resolving this issue?

 

A.

Configure Wake-on-LAN for the NIC on the Work PC.

B.

Configure a firewall exception on the Home PC.

C.

Switch the Work PC network from “Work” to “Home”.

D.

Disable the Windows firewall on the Home PC.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://windows.microsoft.com/is-is/windows7/open-a-port-in-windows-firewall

 

 

QUESTION 336

The customer reports their PC freezes up every day around the same time. Which of the following utilities would be BEST to check for any error codes?

 

A.

Windows Updates

B.

Task Scheduler

C.

Event Viewer

D.

Performance Monitor

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308427

 

 

QUESTION 337

A user is looking for the Application Data directory in their profile but cannot see it. Which of the following Control Panel options would correct this?

 

A.

System

B.

Display

C.

User Accounts

D.

Folder Options

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://windows.microsoft.com/is-is/windows7/change-folder-options

 

 

QUESTION 338

A user has downloaded and installed a browser add-on that causes the browser to hang. The PC has very slow system response when rebooted. Which of the following should a technician do to troubleshoot this problem?

 

A.

Run System Restore, update antivirus program, and run an antivirus scan.

B.

Remove all Internet temporary files, run an antivirus scan, and reboot using Last Known Good Configuration.

C.

Remove all temporary files, turn off System Restore, update and run an antivirus scan.

D.

Run an antivirus scan, Run Disk Cleanup, and reboot into Safe Mode.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

This might be the sign of a virus infecting the system. First, remove all temporary Internet files on your computer. Viruses are downloaded through software or a webpage. And normally it resides in Temporary Internet Files folder. Now turn off system restore because you don’t want to load a previous state on the computer with the virus still lingering the digital wild. Run an antivirus program to clean infected files.

 

 

QUESTION 339

A large magnet is placed too close to a CRT monitor. Which of the following will MOST likely occur?

 

A.

Dead pixels

B.

Flickering image

C.

No image on screen

D.

Distorted image

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://cdn.c.photoshelter.com/img-get/I0000ENbEdGRHUB4/s/860/860/Fphoto-64080805F-6RM.jpg

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 340

After being relocated to an enclosed position under a desk, a computer experiences intermittent shutdowns. Which of the following conditions is MOST likely the cause?

 

A.

Power surges

B.

Overheating

C.

APIPA addressing

D.

RF interference

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://lifehacker.com/5570909/how-to-prevent-your-computer-from-overheating-and-why-its-important

Free VCE & PDF File f
or CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam


Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …

This entry was posted in 220-802 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.