[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 351-360

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 351

A user’s PC has four hard drives in a RAID setup. After a single drive fails, the system will no longer boot and even rescue disks cannot see or access the volume. Which of the following RAID types was the user MOST likely using?

 

A.

0

B.

1

C.

5

D.

6

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.thegeekstuff.com/2010/08/raid-levels-tutorial/

 

 

QUESTION 352

A corporate end user reports that random keys on their laptop are sticking. After taking the laptop in for repair a technician discovers that soda has been spilled inside the keyboard, possibly reaching other components inside the laptop. Which of the following should the technician do?

 

A.

Spray the sticky spots with compressed air and then scrape them off

B.

Let the end user know that they are responsible for replacing the keyboard

C.

Replace the keyboard and clean the interior of the laptop if necessary

D.

Run the keyboard through a dishwasher cycle and dry thoroughly

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.maximumpc.com/article/howtos/howto_recover_sodaspill_disaster

 

 

QUESTION 353

A user states they have to reset the date and time on their computer every day. Which of the following hardware needs to be replaced to resolve this issue?

 

A.

Processor

B.

Hard drive

C.

CMOS battery

D.

Memory

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nonvolatile_BIOS_memory#CMOS_battery

 

 

QUESTION 354

A user reports that they are receiving intermittent BSOD error messages. Which of the following tools should a technician use to determine which hardware is failing?

 

A.

POST card

B.

Memory diagnostics

C.

Performance monitor

D.

Loopback plug

 

Correct Answer: B

Explana
tion:

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/findbyerrormessage/tp/stop_error_list.htm

 

 

QUESTION 355

A technician is called to assist a customer. The customer reports when they powered on the system, they heard a loud noise, saw a spark, and smelled a burning smell. Which of the following should the technician advise the customer to do FIRST?

 

A.

Power on the system, to see if it happens again.

B.

Immediately notify the fire department.

C.

Unplug the system from the power source.

D.

Turn off the circuit breaker to the building.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

When you hear a loud noise and see a spark with a burning smell, unplug the system immediately from power source. This might be the case of high voltage frying the innards of the system.

 

 

QUESTION 356

A user states that their machine is taking much longer to boot than usual. Which of the following utilities would BEST allow a technician to limit what is launched at startup?

 

A.

APPWIZ.CPL

B.

DXDIAG

C.

MSCONFIG

D.

REGEDIT

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310560

 

 

QUESTION 357

A user reports that they are getting frequent delayed write messages throughout the day and are experiencing sluggish performance. The technician suspects that the issue relates to the hard disk drive. Which of the following would BEST help validate the diagnosis?

 

A.

System information

B.

Event viewer

C.

POST card

D.

SMART status

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.howtogeek.com/134735/how-to-see-if-your-hard-drive-is-dying/

QUESTION 358

A user states that they are having a problem with their word processor on their laptop. Whenever they attempt to type letters with their right hand, numbers and symbols show up instead. Which of the following would address this issue?

 

A.

Switch to a standardized font

B.

Restore regional settings to default

C.

Toggle the function + num lock combination

D.

Connect a full sized external keyboard

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://forum.notebookreview.com/windows-os-software/43702-holding-fn-key-toggle-numlock.html

 

 

QUESTION 359

A technician is troubleshooting a customer’s computer that will not turn on. The user stated that the computer was working fine until there was a thunderstorm the other night. Which of the following tools would the technician use to determine what is wrong with the computer?

 

A.

Factory diagnostic CD

B.

POST card

C.

Toner probe

D.

Power supply tester

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/f/powersupplytest.htm

 

 

QUESTION 360

A senior technician requests a diagnostic tool for checking external ports and connectors on computers and laptops. Which of the following tools would BEST accomplish this task?

 

A.

Wireless locator

B.

Corona wire

C.

Toner probe

D.

Loopback plugs

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/L/loopback_plug.html

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …

This entry was posted in 220-802 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.