[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 361-370

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 361

After installing a new printer the organization determines that there are problems printing images and very large files. Which of the following will MOST likely resolve the issue?

 

A.

Update the drivers using WHQL drivers

B.

Install additional memory to each computer

C.

Install additional memory to the printer

D.

Apply the latest OS service pack

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.ehow.com/how_6875286_install-printer-memory.html

 

 

QUESTION 362

After accidentally removing a hard drive from a server with three drives in a RAID 5 configuration, a technician notices the server locks up and shuts down. Which of the following can the technician do to quickly fix the problem?

 

A.

Replace the RAID controller and boot.

B.

Reinsert the drive and boot.

C.

Plug the drive back in, the system will resume automatically.

D.

Remove all drives and rebuild the array.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Just reinsert the drive and boot the computer. The computer will start since it is a RAID 5 configuration.

 

 

QUESTION 363

A customer calls an IT consultant to explain an issue they are having with their Windows 7 Professional PC. Windows Update attempts to install patches upon each startup but fails on the same single update. The customer has attempted to re-run Windows Update from Control Panel but the issue remains. Which of the following courses of action would BEST resolve the problem?

 

A.

Running a full DEFRAG on the system

B.

Clearing the AppData temp folder entirely

C.

Clearing the Windows Update download cache entirely

D.

Uninstalling the Windows Update feature in Windows 7 and reinstalling it directly from the Microsoft website

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://larsjoergensen.net/windows/windows-7/how-to-clear-the-windows-update-download-cache-in-windows-7

 

 

QUESTION 364

A user reports that their wireless connectivity is being spotty. The issue seems to interrupt their wireless signal connection when the laptop screen is tilted forward or backward during operation. When this happens, the entire wireless signal drops out until the screen is left in position for a good minute or so. Which of the following MOST likely explains what is happening?

 

A.

The hinges on the laptop screen are not strong enough to support the wireless signal cables.

B.

The wireless card is losing contact to its socket when the screen is opening/closing.

C.

The laptop is designed to work optimally with wireless when the screen is at a perfect 90 degree angle.

D.

The wireless signal cables are being crimped when the screen is opening/closing.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://compnetworking.about.com/od/wirelessfaqs/f/wifilaptoprange.htm

QUESTION 365

A user states that they cannot connect to the network or the Internet. The technician determines the issue is that the computer has a static IP address and needs to use DHCP to work correctly. The technician sets the NIC to automatically assign an IP address. Which of the following should the technician perform NEXT?

 

A.

Identify the type of network card and what Operating System the computer is running

B.

Confirm the computer is back on the network and has Internet connectivity

C.

They need to annotate what the static IP address was and inform the employee’s manager

D.

They need to determine why the NIC was assigned a static IP address

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd183692(v=ws.10).aspx

 

 

QUESTION 366

A technician has finished replacing the network card in a laptop and has verified full system functionality. Which of the following troubleshooting steps should the technician take NEXT?

 

A.

Document findings, actions, and outcomes

B.

Escalate problem to a senior technician

C.

Re-establish new theory of probable cause

D.

Perform a full system backup

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://ptgmedia.pearsoncmg.com/images/9781587132636/samplechapter/9781587132636_ch04.pdf

 

 

QUESTION 367

A user, Ann, reports that she suspects her workstation has malware. Joe, the technician, confirms malware exists and starts the process of removing the malware. Which of the following is the FIRST step he should take in removing the malware?

 

A.

Disable antivirus

B.

Disable system restore

C.

Enable hard drive encryption

D.

Format the hard drive

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://antivirus.about.com/od/windowsbasics/a/systemrestore.htm

 

 

QUESTION 368

A user reports paper jams at the location of the paper trays. Which of the following components would need to be replaced to resolve this issue?

 

A.

Fuser

B.

Duplexer

C.

Pickup roller

D.

Imaging drum

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://welcome.solutions.brother.com/BSC/public/as/as_ot/en/faq/faq/000000/002500/000041/faq002541_000.html?reg=as&c=as_ot&lang=en&prod=hl5340d_all

 

 

QUESTION 369

A critical server was replaced by the IT staff the previous night. The following morning, some users are reporting that they are unable to browse to the Internet upon booting their workstations. Users who did not shut down their workstations the previous day are able to connect to the Internet. A technician looks at the following report from a workstation with no Internet connectivity:

 

IP Address: 192.168.1.101

 

Netmask: 255.255.255.0

 

DHCP Server:192.168.1.1

 

DNS Server:192.168.1.2

 

Default Gateway:192.168.1.1

 

Given the above report, which of the following is the cause of why some workstations are unable to browse the Internet?

 

A.

The workstation has an APIPA address.

B.

The DHCP server is unavailable.

C.

The default gateway router is misconfigured.

D.

The DHCP server is misconfigured.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://knowurtech.netfirms.com/networking/how_dhcp_works.html

 

 

QUESTION 370

Joe, a technician, receives an error message on his tower PC just after POST which reads:

 

“WARNING! Your drive is about to fail. Please back up your data and run full drive diagnostics.”

 

Which of the following is generating this error message?

 

A.

CHKDSK

B.

S.M.

A.R.T.

C.

eSATA

D.

QoS

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.howtogeek.com/134735/how-to-see-if-your-hard-drive-is-dying/

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.