[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 391-400

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 391

A technician installed a second hard drive in a computer. Upon restart, a message appears stating “primary drive 0 not found. Press F1 to continue.” Which of the following should the technician check FIRST?

 

A.

That NTLDR and boot.ini are not missing

B.

Proper drive installation (e.g. cables/jumpers)

C.

If computer can boot into safe mode

D.

If the BIOS boot settings are correct

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.geek.com/forums/topic/primary-drive-0-not-found-primary-drive-1-not-found/

 

 

QUESTION 392

A user tries to connect to the Internet using a dial-up modem and receives a “No dial tone detected” message. Which of the following is the FIRST thing the technician should check to troubleshoot the issue?

 

A.

Check if the cable is connected on the modem’s phone RJ-45 port.

B.

Check if the cable is connected on the modem’s line RJ-11 port.

C.

Check if the cable is connected on the modem’s line RJ-45 port.

D.

Check if the cable is connected on the modem’s phone RJ-11 port.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/326681

 

 

QUESTION 393

A technician is using the troubleshooting theory to help resolve a problem that is occurring with a client’s machine. The technician has verified system functionally. Which of the following is the NEXT step in the troubleshooting theory?

 

A.

Identify the problem

B.

Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem

C.

Test the theory to determine cause

D.

Document findings, actions, and outcomes

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://ptgmedia.pearsoncmg.com/images/9781587132636/samplechapter/9781587132636_ch04.pdf

 

 

QUESTION 394

After an installation of a video adapter, the screen on a Windows 7 system cannot be seen. Which of the following Windows 7 functions will resolve this?

 

A.

Component Management

B.

Startup Repair

C.

Device Manager

D.

Task Manager

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/products/features/startup-repair

 

 

QUESTION 395

A user gets an error message that the trust relationship to the domain has been broken. Which of the following can be done to resolve this from the client desktop?

 

A.

Re-join the computer to the domain

B.

Reboot the PC as the domain will automatically rebuild the relationship

C.

Update the BIOS using the latest version

D.

Run CHKDSK

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/ca41e39a-49c1-4c7b-a415-6295099f7002/rejoin-a-domain

 

 

QUESTION 396

A technician recently removed spyware from a computer and now the user is getting error messages about system files. Which of the following tools would a technician use to verify all system files are intact and in their original versions?

 

A.

Repair Disk

B.

SFC

C.

FIXMBR

D.

ASR

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/ht/sfc-scannow.htm

 

 

QUESTION 397

A technician gets a call from a customer stating that their computer will not boot. They are getting the following error “invalid system disk”. Which of the following should the technician check FIRST?

 

A.

Verify the operating system is installed correctly.

B.

Verify that all removable drives are empty.

C.

Verify Boot.ini is on the hard drive.

D.

Verify the computer will boot into safe mode.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/128730

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 398

An IR printer stops working for half of an office while the other half is able to print. Which of the following should be checked FIRST?

 

A.

Proper lighting

B.

Paper levels

C.

Physical obstructions

D.

Printer share name

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=3&ved=0CEEQFjAC&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.ics.uci.edu%2F~lopes%2Fteaching%2Finf241W07%2Fstudents%2520presentations%2Frex-chen.ppt&ei=FRVFUtPYF4bm4QSck4GoBA&usg=AFQjCNFFKyH4N_oU7gPBM-ftJki_tA-KmQ&sig2=cE2SZ–1xT22N6zLWAILFA

 

 

QUESTION 399

The computer starts up and runs for less than a minute before shutting down or locking up. This is a symptom of:

 

A.

Overheating.

B.

Incompatible RAM.

C.

A faulty hard drive.

D.

A bad internal USB hub.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://lifehacker.com/5570909/how-to-prevent-your-computer-from-overheating-and-why-its-important

 

 

QUESTION 400

When the computer is turned on it emits a series of beeps and does not POST. This can be caused by a bad:

 

A.

CMOS battery

B.

Video card

C.

IDE cable

D.

Floppy cable

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.technick.net/public/code/cp_dpage.php?aiocp_dp=guide_beep_codes

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.