[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 431-440

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 431

A customer states that another technician just removed some viruses and now they are not able to connect to websites such as Windows Update, but are able to connect to others. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

 

A.

NIC driver is damaged

B.

Not all viruses have been fixed

C.

Internet Explorer cache is full

D.

Host file has been manipulated

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/hosts-files-explained/

 

 

QUESTION 432

Which of the following tools would be used to connect CAT5e cabling to a patch panel?

 

A.

Punch down

B.

Wire strippers

C.

Loopback plugs

D.

Crimper

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Punch_down_tool

 

 

QUESTION 433

A user states that when they power on their computer, they receive a “Non-bootable drive” error. The user works with external storage devices to transport data to their computer. The user stated that the computer worked fine the day before. Which of the following should be checked FIRST to resolve this issue?

 

A.

Jumper settings

B.

Device boot order

C.

PXE boot settings

D.

Hard drive cable

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/fixtheproblem/ss/bootorderchange.htm

 

 

QUESTION 434

A service technician is installing a second hard drive on a desktop PC running Windows 7. The second hard drive is the same make and model of the first hard drive. The technician would like to provide data redundancy. Which of the following should the technician use to accomplish this?

 

A.

Disk Management

B.

Device Manager

C.

System Configuration

D.

Data Sources

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/309000

 

 

QUESTION 435

A technician is trying to troubleshoot an issue on a Windows 7 computer remotely, but is unable to PING the computer. The technician verified that the computer is turned on, has network connectivity, and can get to the Internet. Which of the following is MOST likely the issue?

 

A.

The technician does not have permissions

B.

Local security policy settings is incorrect

C.

Wake-on-LAN is disabled

D.

Windows firewall is enabled

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://pcrepairaugustaga.com/computer-dust-free/

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 436

A technician notices a computer is overheating after 30 minutes of use. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A.

Clogged temporary file folders

B.

Internal dust buildup

C.

Incorrect input voltage setting

D.

ACPI is disabled

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://pcrepairaugustaga.com/computer-dust-free/

 

 

QUESTION 437

A technician is having boot issues with a newly built PC, and notices the following jumper configurations for each PATA device:

 

HARD DRIVE. MASTER

 

OPTICAL DRIVE. CABLE SELECT

 

Which of the following jumper configurations should be used instead?

 

A.

HDD. Cable Select; Optical Drive. Master

B.

HDD. Cable Select; Optical Drive. Cable Select

C.

HDD. Slave; Optical Drive. Slave

D.

HDD. Master; Optical Drive. Master

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.computerhope.com/jargon/c/cablsele.htm

 

 

QUESTION 438

A technician troubleshoots a broken PC only to find that a strong burning odor is coming from inside the case. Which of the following parts MOST likely experienced a level of electrical burn?

 

A.

PSU

B.

Processor

C.

CMOS battery

D.

Hard drive

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://forums.thinkbroadband.com/hardware/4194025-that-acrid-electrical-burning-smell.html?fpart=all&vc=1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 439

A computer is showing the “No boot device found” message even though a technician has verified that the hard drive is set as Device 1 in the BIOS boot order. Which of the following causes is MOST likely at play?

 

A.

A 40-pin cable was used instead of an 80-pin cable to connect the HDD.

B.

The hard drive is disconnected.

C.

The hard drive has corrupted sectors and needs a CHKDSK scan.

D.

Both PATA devices are incorrectly set to the master jumper setting.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://wdc.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/981/~/how-to-physically-install,-set- jumper-settings,-and-set-up-a-serial-ata,-eide

 

 

QUESTION 440

A technician is troubleshooting a RAID 6 array on a high end CAD/CAM workstation. Two disk drives have their fault lights on. Which of the following is the BEST action for the technician to perform when fixing this problem?

 

A.

Replace the failed drives and verify the RAID rebuilds completely.

B.

Reseat the drives, backup the data, and then replace them.

C.

Reseat the drives and monitor the RAID status over a few days.

D.

Replace the failed drives and restore the data from a known good backup.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://download.intel.com/support/motherboards/server/sb/intel_raid_basic_troubleshooting_guide_v2_0.pdf

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …

This entry was posted in 220-802 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.