[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 441-450

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 441

A technician is called in to troubleshoot a four disk RAID 10 array on a high end Windows 7 Enterprise workstation. One drive has failed. Which of the following should the technician do to fix the problem?

 

A.

Reseat the drive and verify the RAID array is healthy

B.

Replace the failed drive and verify the RAID is healthy.

C.

Replace the failed drive and restore the data.

D.

Add a fifth drive and make it a spare.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/RAID

 

 

QUESTION 442

A user states their Windows XP desktop PC fails to boot to the Windows logo. Which of the following tools could a technician use to help diagnose if there is a pre-boot failure?

 

A.

Multimeter

B.

POST card

C.

Power supply tester

D.

BIOS flash

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/POST_card

 

 

QUESTION 443

A user’s computer will not boot. A technician notices four indicator lights on the backside of the computer. Two of the lights are green, and two are amber. Which of the following documentation should the technician read to determine what the lights are indicating?

 

A.

Network diagram

B.

Computer manual

C.

Asset management

D.

Wiring scheme

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

The best resource for troubleshooting computer problems is the manual that came along with it. Similar to any electronic device, the manual lists common problems and their solutions.

 

 

QUESTION 444

A technician has a client’s laptop that is randomly shutting down. Which of the following is the FIRST step of the troubleshooting theory that the technician will perform to resolve the laptop’s issue?

 

A.

Document finding, actions, and outcomes

B.

Identify the problem

C.

Establish a theory

D.

Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://compcamp.blogspot.com/2011/10/comptia-six-step-troubleshooting.html

 

 

QUESTION 445

An alert needs to be sent to the administrator when the CPU stays above 90% for a period of time. Which of the following tools would BEST be used to accomplish this?

 

A.

Performance Monitor

B.

Task Scheduler

C.

Task Manager

D.

System Configuration

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc749249.aspx

 

 

 

QUESTION 446

A customer calls and states the new plasma display they just received has yellow spots all over the screen. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?

 

A.

Using wrong video connector

B.

Dead pixels

C.

Dropped in shipping

D.

Incorrect installation

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Defective_pixel

 

 

QUESTION 447

A customer calls and reports that when they walk away from their laptop for an extended period of time they have to reconnect to wireless when they get back. Which of the following will MOST likely correct this issue?

 

A.

Disable screensaver

B.

Adjust power settings

C.

Replace the wireless card

D.

Install a higher capacity battery

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.wikihow.com/Adjust-Power-Settings-in-a-Windows-Vista-Laptop

 

 

QUESTION 448

Which of the following tools and test equipment is routinely magnetized and should be used with caution around magnetic media?

 

A.

Screwdrivers

B.

Power supply testers

C.

Cable testers

D.

Pliers

< b> 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.chabotcollege.edu/faculty/netacad/prot/ITE/course/module2/2.2.4.3/2.2.4.3.html

 

 

QUESTION 449

Which of the following utilities will display a listing of active IP ports on the computer being tested?

 

A.

NETSTAT

B.

PING

C.

IPCONFIG

D.

TRACERT

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/commandlinereference/p/netstat-command.htm

 

 

QUESTION 450

Which of the following commands may be used on a computer, running Windows 7, to stop a single process from the command line?

 

A.

ERASE

B.

KILL

C.

SHUTDOWN

D.

DEL

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.tech-recipes.com/rx/446/xp_kill_windows_process_command_line_taskkill/

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …

This entry was posted in 220-802 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.