[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 471-480

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 471

A user reports an issue of intermittent Read / Write errors occurring on their PC. Which of the following actions would a technician MOST likely take?

 

A.

Run FDISK on the drive

B.

Update definitions and run a virus scan

C.

Low level format the drive

D.

Run CHKDSK on the drive

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://askleo.com/checking-and-repairing-a-disk-with-chkdsk/

 

 

QUESTION 472

A user reports a loud clicking noise coming from their PC, but the PC operates normally. Which of the following actions should the technician perform FIRST when responding to this issue?

 

A.

Attempt to backup data from the hard drive

B.

Shutdown the PC and replace the hard drive

C.

Format the hard drive and reload the OS

D.

Run the disk cleanup utility

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://burgessforensics.com/article_what_to_do.php

 

 

QUESTION 473

A user states they have rebooted the printer and it is displaying “PC load letter”. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A.

The printer needs to be rebooted.

B.

The printer is out of paper.

C.

The fuser needs to be replaced.

D.

The toner cartridge is low.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/16050-3-load-letter-error

 

 

QUESTION 474

A technician needs to remove the ability of standard users to shut down or restart a shared computer. Which of the following commands can be used to accomplish this task?

 

A.

services.msc

B.

shutdown.exe

C.

bootrec.exe

D.

gpedit.msc

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307882

 

 

QUESTION 475

A user reports that all print jobs sent to a certain printer that require legal sized paper are not printing. However, standard size paper jobs are printing correctly. A technician checks the paper tray and verifies that it is loaded with legal size paper. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?

 

A.

The printer is not designed to print legal sized pages.

B.

The print queue is holding jobs from printing.

C.

The paper weight is too heavy for the printer.

D.

The paper size for the tray is incorrect in the printer setup.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/284867

 

 

QUESTION 476

A technician recently installed Windows 7 on a PC. The technician is unable to connect to the PC remotely using RDP, but is able to ping the PC. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A.

The PC is infected with a virus.

B.

The network card is defective.

C.

The router firewall is enabled.

D.

The Remote Assistance is disabled.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 477

When comparing an ATX 20-pin power cable to an ATX 24-pin power cable, which of the following voltage values is found on the four extra pins?

 

A.

+3.3v, +5v, and two grounds

B.

+3.3v, +5v, +12v, and ground

C.

+3.3v, -5v, +12v, and ground

D.

+5v, -5v, +12v, and ground

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 478

A technician recently installed a memory upgrade for a laptop. Since then, the laptop has been experiencing random blue screen errors and unexpected shutdowns. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?

 

A.

Memory module with integrity issues

B.

Incompatible memory type

C.

The BIOS has not been set explicitly for dual channel operation

D.

The BIOS is having an IRQ conflict with the newly installed memory

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 479

A user reports that they cannot save a file in their word processing software, but yesterday the software was working fine. Which of the following tools would a technician use to BEST resolve this issue?

 

A.

System Restore

B.

Anti-malware software

C.

Recovery Console

D.

Event Viewer

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 480

A technician is onsite to troubleshoot a distorted image on a laptop. Which of the following is the BEST way to determine if the LCD screen is the cause of the issue?

 

A.

Disable the onboard video card.

B.

Adjust the resolution of the laptop.

C.

Reinstall video driver in Windows operating system.

D.

Connect an external monitor to the laptop.

 

Correct Answer: D

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …

This entry was posted in 220-802 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.