[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 491-500

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 491

A technician receives a call that a remote user’s laptop is not powering up. Before going to the user’s site, which of the following should the technician advise?

 

A.

Remove the battery and A/C adapter and depress the power button for ten seconds. Reconnect power and attempt to power on.

B.

Remove the battery and test it in a known good laptop of the same model to ensure it is in a fully-functional and charged condition.

C.

Ask the user if the laptop is plugged into a power strip that also powers a high-draw device, such as a laser printer.

D.

Ask the user what USB devices they normally have plugged in and ensure they are plugged in to maintain the same power draw as previous boots.

 

Correct Answer: A

 


 

QUESTION 492

A customer notices a problem with the track pad on their laptop. The technician questions the individual about recent changes, though none can be identified. The technician speculates that recent automatic updates to the laptop may have caused the hardware to malfunction. Which of the following steps should the technician take NEXT?

 

A.

Establish a plan of action

B.

Take steps to resolve the problem

C.

Confirm the theory

D.

Question the user further

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 493

A technician is preparing to clean off a malware infection from a Windows XP PC. Which of the following should be disabled prior to starting the cleaning process?

 

A.

System Properties

B.

System Restore

C.

Remote Desktop

D.

Automatic Updates

 

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 494

The network administrator, Joe, is notified a shared drive is not available. Joe goes to the server room and discovers the RAID5 array has two failed drives. Which of the following would BEST explain how Joe can get the shared drives operational?

 

A.

Remove and replace the bad drives, one at a time, the RAID will rebuild and recover.

B.

Install 2 new drives; follow RAID recovery instructions, restore the data from last backup.

C.

Remove and replace both drives, the RAID will rebuild with data in place.

D.

Create a VM, copy the data from an external drive and remap the shares.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 495

A technician discovers a PC has a virus on it. Which of the following should the technician do to remediate this?

 

A.

Create a system restore check point, run antivirus software, and create another check point when the PC is clean.

B.

Disable system restore, run antivirus software, and re-enable system restore when the PC is clean.

C.

Create a system image, run antivirus software, reboot the PC, and restore the system image when the PC is clean.

D.

Run antivirus software, reboot the PC, and create a system restore checkpoint when the PC is clean.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 496

A technician has imaged Windows 7 to a new drive and installed it into the PC. The PC, however, will not boot the new disk. Using the recovery console, which of the following should the technician try NEXT?

 

A.

Select the bootable partition in fdisk

B.

Fix the master boot record with fdisk

C.

Use the bootcfg /rebuild command to recreate the mbr

D.

Mark the disk active in diskpart

E.

Mark the partition as clean in diskpart

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 497

Joe reports that the network inkjet printer is not printing any documents. Joe is able to print a test page from the front panel of the printer and the printer has an IP. Which of the following is the cause of the problem?

 

A.

Spooler service has stopped

B.

The USB cable is unplugged

C.

The printer has no ink

D.

The fuser needs to be replaced

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 498

A technician has recently installed some new memory in a PC. When the computer is rebooted, the technician hears loud noise coming from inside the case. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?

 

A.

The CPU is incompatible with the memory

B.

Something is obstructing one of the fans

C.

One of the hard drives is failing

D.

The new memory is over heating

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 499

A customer wrote an email password on a piece of paper and has misplaced it. The customer wants to know if the account has been compromised. Which of the following symptoms will MOST likely indicate that this has occurred?

 

A.

Pop-ups while browsing

B.

Lack of Internet connectivity

C.

Changed home page

D.

Undeliverable email returns

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 500

A computer regularly shuts down and often will not turn on again for an hour or so. Which of the following tools should a technician use FIRST to troubleshoot this?

 

A.

Power supply tester

B.

Loopback plug

C.

POST card

D.

Ohm meter

 

Correct Answer: A

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.