[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 501-510

Ensurepass

QUESTION 501

A user is connected to their home wireless network and can see shared folders on the other computers on the network, but cannot connect to the Internet. Which of the following tools would a technician use to BEST troubleshoot this issue?

 

A.

NETSTAT

B.

ARP

C.

TRACERT

D.

NBTSTAT

 

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 502

A user cannot connect to their home wireless network. Which of the following should a technician do FIRST?

 

A.

Identify user changes to the computer

B.

Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem

C.

Establish a theory of probable cause

D.

Verify full system functionality

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 503

A computer’s first boot device is set to CD-ROM drive, but there is no bootable disk inserted in the CD-ROM. Which of the following will occur?

 

A.

The system will restart until a bootable media is inserted in the CD-ROM drive.

B.

The system will hang and the “Non-bootable device found” error message will appear on the screen.

C.

The system will attempt to boot from the next device listed in the boot options of the BIOS.

D.

The system will hang and the “Operating System missing” error message will appear on the screen.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 504

A user has called in a helpdesk ticket about their monitor not powering on but their PC does. Which of the following would be the FIRST thing the technician would check?

 

A.

Power cable

B.

Power settings

C.

Video cable

D.

Video settings

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 505

A printer has been repurposed to another part of the building. When configured to work with the new department, it intermittently prints and at times prints unrequested jobs. The cable tester reveals the Ethernet cable is properly configured. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of this issue?

 

A.

Incorrect driver

B.

IP conflict

C.

Slow transfer speeds

D.

Limited connectivity

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

QUESTION 506

A technician is attempting to upgrade a customer’s PC from Windows XP Professional to Windows 7 Professional x64. The system contains a late generation Pentium 4 Processor with hyper- threading. The technician is having difficulty installing the operating system as it consistently errors out during setup. Which of the following is MOST likely happening?

 

A.

Pentium 4 HT processors are 64-bit compatible but do not support the x64 instruction set.

B.

The BIOS needs to be configured to enable x64 support.

C.

Windows XP can only be directly upgraded to Windows 7 Home Basic and Home Premium editions.

D.

Pentium 4 HT processors are not 64-bit compatible.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 507

A computer system uses a large CRT. The display is experiencing display issues around the edges. The technician suspects something in the computing environment is causing the problem. Which of the following should MOST likely be moved to reduce the issue?

 

A.

Unshielded speakers

B.

Wireless directional antennas

C.

Wireless access points

D.

High speed laser printers

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 508

A laser printer has just had its toner cartridge removed and toner has leaked inside and out. The BEST method to remove spilled toner, both inside and outside of the printer, is which of the following?

 

A.

ESD vacuum

B.

Maintenance kit

C.

Damp towel

D.

Compressed air

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 509

When a PC boots, the operating system reports the incorrect day and year for a few minutes before it eventually displays the correct time. Which of the following should the technician do to fix this issue?

 

A.

Open the PC and replace the CMOS battery

B.

Change the PC to use NTP for time synchronization

C.

Change the time zone from UTC to the correct time zone

D.

Set the date and time manually in the BIOS

 

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 510

Anne is trying to pair her smartphone with her laptop to re-sync her contacts. Her smart phone is not discovering the laptop during Bluetooth discovery. Anne reinstalls the Bluetooth drivers but receives an error that no Bluetooth hardware is found. Which of the following is the cause of the problem?

 

A.

The Wi-Fi antenna around the display is unplugged

B.

Incorrect PIN is being used to pair the device

C.

The smart phone is too far away

D.

Bluetooth is disabled in the BIOS

 

Correct Answer: D

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.