[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 51-60

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 51

Which of the following operating systems supports full usage of 8GB DDR3 RAM?

 

A.

Windows 7 Professional x86

B.

Windows 7 Home Premium x64

C.

Windows XP Professional

D.

Windows Vista Home Premium x86

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.tomshardware.com/answers/id-1677684/12gb-ram-installed-8gb-showing-windows-ultimate-x64.html

 

 

QUESTION 52

Which of the following commands, in Windows 7, could a technician use to schedule a disk integrity scan upon next boot?

 

A.

CHKDSK

B.

ROBOCOPY

C.

SCANDISK

D.

FDISK

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ee872427.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 53

Which of the following tabs under MSCONFIG would allow a technician to configure all of the applications that launch at boot?

 

A.

Startup

B.

Services

C.

Tools

D.

Boot

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/speed-windows-startup-with-msconfig/

 

 

QUESTION 54

A technician believes a machine loaded with Windows XP Professional has issues with file integrity of the core OS components. Which of the following commands could be used to both check and replace damaged files?

 

A.

SFC /SCANNOW

B.

CHKDSK /R /F

C.

FORMAT C:

D.

DISKPART

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://pcsupport.
about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/ht/sfc-scannow.htm

 

 

QUESTION 55

A technician is tasked with building three systems that are capable of utilizing the new Windows HomeGroup functionality. Which of the following versions of Windows would need to be used?

 

A.

Windows 7 or Windows Vista

B.

Windows Vista only

C.

Windows XP Professional x64 Edition

D.

Windows 7 only

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/products/features/homegroup

 

 

QUESTION 56

Which of the following data transfers will retain the current NTFS permissions of a file?

 

A.

Copying the file to a different location on the same volume

B.

Copying the file to a different location on a different volume

C.

Moving the file to a different location on a different volume

D.

Moving the file to a different location on the same volume

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Moving a file to a different location on the same NTFS volume will retain current NTFS permissions. However, if the file is moved to another volume with different file system like FAT32, permissions will be invalided and you have to reassign permissions to the file.

 

 

QUESTION 57

A user’s computer keeps producing a “low virtual memory” alert and the speed of the system degrades afterwards. Which of the following Control Panel locations can provide information to review and correct this issue?

 

A.

System > Remote

B.

System > Hardware

C.

System > System Restore

D.

System > Advanced

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/826513

 

 

QUESTION 58

A user states their workstation will not reach the login screen. Which of the following commands can be used to write a new partition boot sector to the system partition in the Recovery Console?

 

A.

FIXMBR

B.

BOOTCFG

C.

FIXBOOT

D.

DISKPART

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.computerhope.com/fixboot.htm

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 59

A user wants to change the functionality that occurs when the laptop lid is closed. Which of the following Control Panel options is the MOST direct way to adjust this?

 

A.

Display

B.

Power Options

C.

Personalization

D.

Device Managem
ent

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/9090/learning-windows-7-manage-power-settings/

 

 

QUESTION 60

Which of the following Control Panel items will allow for easy streaming of pictures, music, and videos to other Windows 7 PCs?

 

A.

Ease of Access Center

B.

AutoPlay

C.

Sync Center

D.

HomeGroup

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://lifehacker.com/5883517/how-to-set-up-windows-7-homegroups-for-seamless-instant-sharing-between-pcs-in-your-home

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …

This entry was posted in 220-802 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.