[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 541-550

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 541

A technician needs to verify that a user’s computer can connect to a particular server using TCP/IP. Which of the following commands should the technician run?

 

A.

MSCONFIG

B.

IPCONFIG

C.

NET USE

D.

PING

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 542

When a user tries to print, the OS slows down and appears to lock up. Shutting down the Print Spooler Service restores the computer’s speed, but leaves the user unable to print. Which of the following should be used FIRST to troubleshoot this problem?

 

A.

Rebuild print spooler files

B.

Hardware diagnostic software

C.

Event viewer

D.

Antivirus software

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 543

A technician is having performance issues with a hard drive. Which of the following commands will verify the integrity of the hard drive and fix any errors?

 

A.

CHKDSK

B.

XCOPY

C.

FDISK

D.

FORMAT

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 544

A technician has just finished installing a new NIC in a desktop. Which of the following should the technician perform NEXT according to the troubleshooting theory?

 

A.

Test the theory to determine cause

B.

Verify full system functionality

C.

Escalate issue to a manager

D.

Document findings and repairs

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 545

After replacing a motherboard on a customer’s laptop for a no POST issue, the technician realizes that there is no wireless connectivity on the laptop. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?

 

A.

Check to see if there is a wireless switch on the laptop and its current position.

B.

Disassemble the laptop and check if Wi-Fi antennas connected properly to wireless card.

C.

Reinstall Wi-Fi card drivers.

D.

The new motherboard is defective and not recognizing wireless; it needs to be replaced.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 546

A user is receiving an error message of “paper jam in tray 1” every time a print job is sent to the printer. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT, after verifying that there are no visible paper jams in the printer?

 

A.

Reset the page count on the printer.

B.

Check if the pick up rollers are worn out.

C.

Reinstall the printer driver.

D.

Replace the paper tray 1.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 547

Which of the following is the MOST likely reason for a low wireless signal?

 

A.

The distance from the access point

B.

Incompatible wireless hardware

C.

The access point is bridged

D.

Channel conflict in the access point

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

QUESTION 548

A client wants a wireless network set up in the office, but does not want unauthorized users to be able to access the network. Which of the following provides the BEST protection?

 

A.

Change the default channel

B.

Disable the SSID

C.

AP placement

D.

Strong encryption

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 549

A client has a Windows XP PC that has several unused programs that run on startup. Which of the following utilities can a technician use to disable these programs from running at startup?

 

A.

Default programs

B.

Device Manager

C.

Performance information and tools

D.

MSCONFIG

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 550

A client has a Windows Vista PC that has several unused programs that run on startup. Which of the following utilities can a technician use to disable these programs from running at startup?

 

A.

Default programs

B.

Performance information and tools

C.

Performance Monitor

D.

Device Manager

 

Correct Answer: B

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.