[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 551-560

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 551

A customer states that their wireless stops working a few times a day. They said the problem started when a new neighbor moved in. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

 

A.

Neighbors are using the same encryption.

B.

Neighbors are using the same model router.

C.

Neighbors have SSID broadcast enabled.

D.

Wireless channels are overlapping.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

< font style="font-size: 10pt" color="#000000">QUESTION 552

Which of the following relies on individual characteristics unique to each person?

 

A.

Rootkits

B.

Phishing

C.

Antispyware

D.

Biometrics

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 553

Which of the following BEST describes the practice of attempting to gain information through deceptive emails?

 

A.

Hashing

B.

Biometrics

C.

Phishing

D.

Encryption

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 554

Which of the following is the MOST important system resource for virtual machines?

 

A.

Hard drive space

B.

RAM

C.

BIOS

D.

CPU

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 555

Which of the following is responsible for flipping the image when a smartphone is rotated?

 

A.

Accelerometer

B.

Shock sensor

C.

Gyroscope

D.

Ambient light sensor

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 556

A technician notices that everything appears too large on the computer’s screen and the display resolution cannot be changed. The machine is running in which of the following modes?

 

A.

Recovery

B.

Virtualization

C.

VGA

D.

Administrator

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 557

A technician works for a company that uses an application to track licensing information. The application runs in the background on the Windows 7 computers. A technician receives a call stating that the licensing tracking software is not running. Which of the following should the technician perform to ensure that the application is always running?

 

A.

Keep Windows updated with the latest patches

B.

Run the application in compatibility mode

C.

Set the service to automatically start

D.

Install application in Windows XP mode

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 558

A laptop user reports that they cannot see the SSID or connect to their company’s wireless network. Which of the following should the technician try FIRST?

 

A.

Check the wireless settings in the OS

B.

Replace the internal wireless adapter

C.

Check the wireless on/off switch

D.

Check the signal strength

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 559

A user reports that the PC is not working. After questioning the user, the technician believes the problem is a bad memory module. Which of the following is the NEXT step the technician should take?

 

A.

Document findings, actions, and outcomes

B.

Test the theory by replacing the motherboard

C.

Test the theory by running memory diagnostic software

D.

Verify the system is working correctly

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 560

A user reports that they accidentally unplugged their CMOS battery. The unit was reinstalled, but all subsequent boot attempts have resulted in a BSOD. Which of the following should be the FIRST item checked by the technician?

 

A.

Whether the boot order now has the optical drive in position one

B.

If the BIOS can detect the hard drive at all

C.

Whether the SATA power cable was unplugged

D.

AHCI – IDE setting under SATA options in the BIOS

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …

This entry was posted in 220-802 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.