[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 561-570

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 561

While using an application on a Windows XP desktop PC, a BSOD appears. Which of the following should the technician select upon reboot to troubleshoot this issue?

 

A.

Boot to safe mode

B.

Boot to last known good configuration

C.

Boot to another OS on a second partition

D.

Boot normally

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 562

A Windows desktop PC user states that they have sent several print jobs to their locally connected printer, yet none have printed. The printer has no error conditions on the control panel. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST in troubleshooting this problem?

 

A.

Open the printer properties page and send a test print to it.

B.

Clear the print queue of all documents and resend one to test the printer.

C.

Power the printer off and on and send one test document to it.

D.

Check if Use Printer Offline has been selected.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 563

A user states that their old Windows XP notebook loses time when they power it off. Which of the following items would address
this problem?

 

A.

Remove any over clocking settings in the BIOS.

B.

Replace the CMOS battery.

C.

Replace the main battery with a larger power battery.

D.

Update the BIOS to new revision.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 564

Which of the following BEST prevents attackers from accessing network equipment?

 

A.

Firewall

B.

Privacy filter

C.

Antivirus software

D.

Server

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 565

A technician is setting up a new wireless router at a client’s home. Which of the following would the technician do FIRST when securing the network?

 

A.

Change the DHCP scheme

B.

Change the default administrative password

C.

Enable the VPN pass through setting

D.

Increase radio power levels

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 566

A user states that they have noticed longer wait times when opening applications. Which of the following should the technician perform in order to BEST resolve this issue?

 

A.

Remove all startup entries

B.

Perform a chkdsk /x command

C.

Defragment the hard drive

D.

Convert the drive from FAT32 to NTFS

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 567

A user states that their workstation is showing limited or no connectivity and they are unable to access any network shares. The technician verifies that the workstation is configured correctly. They also replace the Ethernet cable from the workstation to the wall port. Which of the following tools should the technician use NEXT in order to continue troubleshooting this issue?

 

A.

Toner probe

B.

Multimeter

C.

Time domain reflectometer

D.

Loopback plug

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 568

A user has Share permissions of “Allow ?Full Control” and NTFS permissions of “Allow ?Read, Allow ?Write, Deny ?Modify” to a shared file. In which of the following ways can they manipulate the file?

 

A.

They can delete the file.

B.

They can open the file.

C.

They can take ownership of the file.

D.

They can edit permissions on the file.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 569

A user has a work laptop configured with a static IP. The user wants to be able to take the laptop home and connect it to their router which uses DHCP. However, the user does not want to manually change their settings every day. Which of the following is the BEST step the user could take to make this possible?

 

A.

Setup a VPN on the laptop to store the work IP settings.

B.

Use the Ethernet port at work and only use Wi-Fi while at home.

C.

Install an additional NIC in the laptop to access the home network.

D.

Place the static IP in the alternative field while using DHCP.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 570

A network printer has quit printing from all connected customers. No error messages are displayed on the printer and the network connection is working. Which of the following is the FIRST troubleshooting step for the technician to try?

 

A.

Check port on switch

B.

Reboot the printer

C.

Print configuration page

D.

Clear print queue

 

Correct Answer: C

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.