[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 581-590

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 581

A customer has recently returned to the United States from a trade show in Europe. They report none of their computers will power on. Which of the following is MOST likely the solution?

 

A.

Change the monitor settings from PAL to NTSC

B.

The motherboard drivers need to be reloaded

C.

The voltage settings on the power supply need to be changed

D.

Change the keyboard settings

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 582

Targeted emails intended to compromise security are known as:

 

A.

rootkits

B.

phishing

C.

hijacking

D.

spoofing

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 583

A user states that their wireless connection drops when the phone rings. Which of the following solutions BEST shows what the technician should do to prevent this from happening?

 

A.

Move the access point closer to the user

B.

Remove the phone

C.

Change the frequency that the wireless router is using

D.

Change the wireless security encryption settings

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 584

A technician has discovered two PCs with the same name being used on the network. Which of the following BEST describes what has been happening and how to resolve the problem?

 

A.

Both users can log in but only one can access company shares; both PCs need their network names changed.

B.

Only one user can log in; one PC needs to have its network name changed.

C.

Both users can log in and access company shares; one PC needs to have its network name changed.

D.

Neither user can log in; one PC needs to have its network name changed.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 585

A night shift employee constantly fails to logoff at the end of their shift. The employee on the next shift regularly does not bother to log in because they are not prompted to do so. Which of the following actions would be BEST for the technician to do to correct this issue?

 

A.

Write up each employee every time the login and logoff policy is ignored.

B.

Have each employee report to their supervisor at the end of their shift.

C.

Set the computer to restart after each employee’s shift.

D.

Educate employees to log off within an hour of their shift.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 586

A technician has just updated a user’s PC to Windows 7 and connected to a network printer through a print server. After finishing, the user reports that the printer will not print. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason for this issue?

 

A.

The PC’s network connection is down.

B.

The print server does not have the proper driver.

C.

The printer is not installed on the print server.

D.

The server is using PCL instead of PostScript.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 587

A technician needs to sanitize a hard drive for reuse. Which of the following would be the EASIEST for the technician to perform?

 

A.

Overwrite

B.

Low level format

C.

Destroy hard drive

D.

Degaussing

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 588

A user is reporting that they can no longer view their laptop on the projector. Which of the following would MOST likely fix this issue?

 

A.

Reinstall the video drivers for the laptop video card.

B.

Reboot the laptop and projector.

C.

Reset the video cable from the laptop and projector.

D.

Hold function key and appropriate “f” key.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 589

A user in a large corporation reports that they cannot burn a DVD on their Windows 7 Ultimate laptop; they have never burned a DVD on this laptop before. Which of the following would be the MOST likely to be the reason why?

 

A.

The drivers for the DVD burner need to be updated.

B.

The user does not have software to burn DVDs.

C.

The software for the DVD needs to be updated.

D.

The user does not have a DVD burner.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 590

A technician has found bad sectors on a hard drive. Which of the following command line tools could MOST likely remap bad sectors to fix this hard drive issue?

 

A.

< font face="Arial">FIXMBR

B.

CHKDSK

C.

DISKPART

D.

FDISK

 

Correct Answer: B

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | CompTIA | SAP …

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.